submerged pool bar

Russian translation: бар в бассейне

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submerged pool bar
Russian translation:бар в бассейне
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:33 Mar 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: submerged pool bar
Идея-то понятна - барные стулья в воде и т.п. , однако как это по-русски правильно сказать?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
бар в бассейне
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-16 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tripadvisor.ru/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g190382-d...
https://www.tripadvisor.ru/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g293928-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-16 08:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marriott.com.ru/hotels/photo-tours.mi?marshaCode=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-03-30 07:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4бар в бассейне
Vladyslav Golovaty
4бар в бассейне
Aslanbek Ozov
4 -1подводной бар / бар под водой / барные стулья под водой(при бассейне)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
подводной бар / бар под водой / барные стулья под водой(при бассейне)


Explanation:
подводной бар (при бассейне)/ бар под водой (при бассейне)/ барные стулья под водой (при бассейне)


    https://news.day.az/unusual/548508.html
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Как же люди под водой в аквалангах что-то пьют в баре?
2 days 2 hrs
  -> все в дискуссии, и другие ответы у меня там, подводной бар тоже бывают, но не в этом случае. признал в дискуссии, пож. прочитайте. варианты: Бар клуб, бар на воде, или водабар, водакомплекс

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бар в бассейне


Explanation:
Барная стойка в бассейне

Aslanbek Ozov
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бар в бассейне


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-16 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tripadvisor.ru/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g190382-d...
https://www.tripadvisor.ru/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g293928-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-16 08:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marriott.com.ru/hotels/photo-tours.mi?marshaCode=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-03-30 07:33:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kharitonova
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Elena!

agree  Oleg Gordeev
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Erzsebet!

agree  Irina Shevchenko
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Irina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search