online fix

Russian translation: "Глоток" Интернета

06:00 Sep 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: online fix
WiFi Hotspots
If you’re desperate for an online fix then this location offers free WiFi…
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:"Глоток" Интернета
Explanation:
Глоток свежего Интернета. https://ffisheye.livejournal.com/16213.html
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1заглянуть в инет
Denis Putko
4доза интернета
DT SM
3"Глоток" Интернета
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заглянуть в инет


Explanation:
неформальное

Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Неформальное, но и отражающее смысл, и нормально звучащее
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Глоток" Интернета


Explanation:
Глоток свежего Интернета. https://ffisheye.livejournal.com/16213.html


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доза интернета


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/fix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2018-09-27 09:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Slang An amount or dose of something craved, especially an intravenous injection of a narcotic.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/fixes

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search