...natural sense of inquisition...

Russian translation: естественная жажда познания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ...natural sense of inquisition...
Russian translation:естественная жажда познания
Entered by: Nadezhda Ward

19:06 Dec 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel /
English term or phrase: ...natural sense of inquisition...
Some scents are mild; others more evident, while some are particularly potent. But each will draw you in with a natural sense of inquisition as you discover which ones suit you best. Тескт рассказывает о прафюмерии и ароматах
Nadezhda Ward
естественная жажда познания
Explanation:
Каждый запах разбудит в вас естественную/природную жажду познания...
Selected response from:

Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2естественная жажда познания
Anna Krasnopeeva
3 +1врожденная любознательность
IrinaN
3 +1...присущее всем стремление попробовать...
Oleg Lozinskiy
2естественное/природное любопытство
Marzena Malakhova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
естественное/природное любопытство


Explanation:
версия

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
естественная жажда познания


Explanation:
Каждый запах разбудит в вас естественную/природную жажду познания...

Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: inquisition means prolonged and intensive questioning :-)
1 hr

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...присущее всем стремление попробовать...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2018-12-03 19:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну прям как с тем 'яблоком' --> http://zablugdeniyam-net.ru/izrecheniya/yabloko-poznaniya/

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
врожденная любознательность


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search