hotspot

Russian translation: популярное место

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotspot
Russian translation:популярное место

01:08 Jan 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: hotspot
This is one of the new hotspots (advertising brochure skiing resorts)
barbara
популярное место
Explanation:
a place of more than usual interest, activity, or popularity
Selected response from:

Oleg Gordeev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
THANK YOU for your suggestion!
I thought there might be options covering the idea of "highly attractive" which is somehow implied in the term "hotspot". популярное место could be conveyed by "popular place" in English. Let me add that "hotspot" is now widely used in touristic context so it may well be worthwhile to give it a thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1популярное место
Oleg Gordeev
4(часто посещаемые туристами) места развлечений
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3место для посещения
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
популярное место


Explanation:
a place of more than usual interest, activity, or popularity

Oleg Gordeev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANK YOU for your suggestion!
I thought there might be options covering the idea of "highly attractive" which is somehow implied in the term "hotspot". популярное место could be conveyed by "popular place" in English. Let me add that "hotspot" is now widely used in touristic context so it may well be worthwhile to give it a thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Murzakov: Я бы уточнил - популярное место (для) отдыха
1 hr

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: популярноые сюда не подходит, есть известные, популярные места туда туристы часто не посещают.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место для посещения


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2019-01-09 06:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитаты:
Аквариум на набережной Коктебеля — отличное место для посещения с детьми...
Новодевичий монастырь: Обязательное место для посещения туристов - просмотрите отзывы путешественников...
Самое популярное место для посещения туристами. Очереди гигантские.
Лучшее место для посещения чудотворный источник Святой Нины (Нинос ... Грузии — ежегодно его посещают десятки тысяч туристов.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(часто посещаемые туристами) места развлечений


Explanation:
hotspot означает места куда туристы посещают часто и где много развлечений и мероприятий или занятий, а popular-есть популярные места, туда часто не посещают туристы. Но в этом контексте,
(часто посещаемые туристами) места развлечений (и мероприятий, занятий)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/topic/the_tourist...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search