demining island

Russian translation: См.

17:04 Nov 6, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Презентационные материалы (по Финляндии)
English term or phrase: demining island
The former demining island (Lonna) is now a wellness oasis.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
Остров Лонна раньше служил базой для обезвреживания мин.
Selected response from:

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, foxy9760 и Вадим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См.
foxy9760
4остров, который ранее служил базой для хранения и разоружения мин
Vadim Bogdanov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
Остров Лонна раньше служил базой для обезвреживания мин.

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, foxy9760 и Вадим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
остров, который ранее служил базой для хранения и разоружения мин


Explanation:
Разоружение мины — извлечение из боевой мины первичного детонатора, запального стакана, взрывателей и приборов.

http://www.lonna.fi/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Lonna_kartta_...
Once a base for storing and clearing mines, the island is now a refuge where visitors can leave the hustle and bustle of city life behind them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2019-11-06 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В свое время на острове располагался склад морских мин, а позднее – станция по размагничиванию.

Example sentence(s):
  • Маленький остров Лонна находится между Торговой площадью и крепостью Суоменлинна. Он открылся для публики летом 2014 года. В свое время на ос

    https://www.jt-line.fi/rus/suomenlinna/
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search