ironworks buildings

Russian translation: дома с коваными украшениями

11:11 Nov 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Презентационные материалы (по Финляндии)
English term or phrase: ironworks buildings
The Mathildedal ironworks village represents an idyllic village at its best: red ochre houses, ironworks buildings, history, culture, peacefulness, nature and life.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:дома с коваными украшениями
Explanation:
Деревушка с домами, украшенными коваными решетками, козырьками над крыльцом и другими элементами.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья и Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2дома с коваными украшениями
Natalia Potashnik
3 +1здания металлургического завода
Iryna Khramchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здания металлургического завода


Explanation:
-


    https://po-russki.nationalparks.fi/teijo/istoria
Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дома с коваными украшениями


Explanation:
Деревушка с домами, украшенными коваными решетками, козырьками над крыльцом и другими элементами.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталья и Ирина!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Интересная идея и, скорее всего, правильная
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирина

agree  Kateryna Melnychenko
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search