ooze style

Russian translation: оформлены в изысканном стиле

11:20 Feb 4, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ooze style
The bathrooms ooze style, with mosaic detail and outdoor showers.
http://bandosmaldives.com/v2/roomcategories/

Cпасибо.
Irina Shtogrina
Russian translation:оформлены в изысканном стиле
Explanation:
ванные комнаты оформлены в изысканном стиле / стильно оформлены
My option.
IMO выражения типа источают стиль / "истекают" / сочтася стилем и т.п. звучат неуклюже. Лучше попроще.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2оформлены в изысканном стиле
interprivate
3источает стиль / дает яркое впечатление стиля..
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3является олицетворением стиля
Lilia Festa Zaripova
3 -1...где вода течет тонкой струйкой
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Igor Arefyev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...где вода течет тонкой струйкой


Explanation:
--

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Вообще мимо.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оформлены в изысканном стиле


Explanation:
ванные комнаты оформлены в изысканном стиле / стильно оформлены
My option.
IMO выражения типа источают стиль / "истекают" / сочтася стилем и т.п. звучат неуклюже. Лучше попроще.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Elena Lopatina
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
является олицетворением стиля


Explanation:
"ooze" как "источать", но "источать стиль" не звучит

поэтому я бы переформулировала:

"является олицетворением стиля"

Lilia Festa Zaripova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
источает стиль / дает яркое впечатление стиля..


Explanation:
Я бы сказал так:

источает стиль / дает яркое впечатление стиля..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-02-04 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

источають стиль если во множественном

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-02-04 11:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

источають стиль здесь
http://www.ru.impera.villas/premium-design-loft-backstage-ze...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-04 19:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или
в (при) оформлении ванной комнаты выделяют(ся) стиль
или дает яркое впечатление

Потому что ooze означает to show very strongly or give a powerful impression of (a quality)
Не можем буквально перевести как оформлены, тереям смысл (ooze)


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Вы даже не представляете, несколько нелепо выглядят эти вот "выделения" и прочий физиологический буквализм.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search