Landmark Visitor's Centre

Russian translation: Turtsentr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Landmark Visitor's Centre
Russian translation:Turtsentr
Entered by: Olga-Translator

16:00 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travelling
English term or phrase: Landmark Visitor's Centre
Visit Landmark Visitor's Centre...

Ну с visitor's centre все понятно. А вот Landmark никак не могу привязать к этому словосочетанию.
Это может быть названием (Лэндмарк)?
Olga-Translator
note
Explanation:
First, I'd agree with Dmytro, but then, remembered that we have The Landmark Hotel here in Vancouver. I tried "Landmark" with Google - got, for instance "The Landmark London" (hotel...it's a chain of hotels worldwide, something like, say, Hayatte.. so the Landmark seems to be a specific name, the brand name, if you like. So i'd go with something like "Turtsentr Lendmark" (the Landmark can be transliterated or left in English, but you have to be consistent with other names through the text (I mean, either translit all or left all in English).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Туристический центр достопримечательностей "Лэндмарк"
Natalia Koltsova
4 +1note
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5центр для посетителей музея/комплекса/etc
Feigola
4just an explanation
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landmark visitor's centre
just an explanation


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это просто местность с множеством туристических достопримечательностей, выдающихся мест и т.д. Почти уверен, что это никакое не название.

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landmark visitor's centre
центр для посетителей музея/комплекса/etc


Explanation:

Новый Большой англо-русский словарь (НБАРС) (English-Russian)

landmark I n
1. 1) заметный объект местности, наземный ориентир
the church on the hilltop was a well-known landmark — церковь на вершине холма служила хорошим ориентиром
2) ав. маркировочный знак
3) мор. береговой ориентир
2. здание, сооружение исторического значения; архитектурный памятник (особ. охраняемый государством)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-05 16:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то может оказаться собственным именем. См. ссылку: http://www.highlandestateagents.com/area.asp

Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
landmark visitor's centre
Туристический центр достопримечательностей "Лэндмарк"


Explanation:
Боюсь, что тут любой вариант - догадка. Вот Вам еще одна. Это обычный туристический центр с "оригинальным" названием Landmark, что говорит и о его "специализации" (дает информацию о местных достопримечательностях), и одновременно является "брэндом", т. е. названием, именем собственным. Я неоднократно с таким сталкивалась. Конечно, если бы можно было увидеть этот объект "на местности", стало бы ясно, насколько закавыченное название "Лэндмарк" - натяжка.

Можно вообще вывернуться и сказать: туристический центр "Лэндмарк Турист Сэнтр". Тоже вариант. Иногда что-то можно выжать из контекста...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Туристический центр "Лэндмарк"
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, хотя это, несомненно, только догадка и надо, по-возможности, проверять...

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Скорее всего так.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, см. выше

agree  gtreyger (X): Completely agree. This is 100% correct.
9 hrs
  -> Нет у меня Вашей 100-процентной уверенности, но все равно, спасибо :)

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landmark visitor's centre
note


Explanation:
First, I'd agree with Dmytro, but then, remembered that we have The Landmark Hotel here in Vancouver. I tried "Landmark" with Google - got, for instance "The Landmark London" (hotel...it's a chain of hotels worldwide, something like, say, Hayatte.. so the Landmark seems to be a specific name, the brand name, if you like. So i'd go with something like "Turtsentr Lendmark" (the Landmark can be transliterated or left in English, but you have to be consistent with other names through the text (I mean, either translit all or left all in English).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Good advice : )
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search