boasts top of the range Plasma Screen TV and DVD

Russian translation: см.---

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boasts top of the range Plasma Screen TV and DVD
Russian translation:см.---
Entered by: Olga-Translator

19:07 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / luxury suites
English term or phrase: boasts top of the range Plasma Screen TV and DVD
The expertly decorated living area includes a comfortable leather divan-bed and arm-chairs, and boasts top of the range Plasma Screen TV and DVD, among others.

Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста подобрать эффектную фразу для рекламного текста о роскошном номере отеля.
Спасибо!!!!
Olga-Translator
см.---
Explanation:
Если уж совсем вольно, но ярко, то предложил бы вот как:

Частью профессионального дизайна интерьера является мягкий кожаный диван с креслами, а также, помимо прочего, плазменная панель последнего поколения с DVD-проигрывателем.
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3лучшие из лучших телевизор и DVD с плазменным экраном
Kirill Semenov
3ниже
Sergei Tumanov
3см.---
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boasts top of the range plasma screen tv and dvd
лучшие из лучших телевизор и DVD с плазменным экраном


Explanation:
В украшенной специалистами гостиной есть удобный кожаный диван-кровать, кресла и новейший телевизор и DVD с плазменным экраном.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: наверное лучше порядок поменять: новейшие DVD и телевизор с плазменным экраном
21 mins
  -> "охота к перемене мест..." ну, эт только у Онегина беспокойство ;-)

agree  Andrew Patrick
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boasts top of the range plasma screen tv and dvd
см.---


Explanation:
Если уж совсем вольно, но ярко, то предложил бы вот как:

Частью профессионального дизайна интерьера является мягкий кожаный диван с креслами, а также, помимо прочего, плазменная панель последнего поколения с DVD-проигрывателем.

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boasts top of the range plasma screen tv and dvd
ниже


Explanation:
....не стыдно похвастаться....
или
номер в гостинницу угождает самому привередливому клиенту своей супер навороченной техникой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-10 20:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и интерьером от лучших дизайнеров, специалистов в своем деле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-10 22:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или наоборот: угождает интерьером и может похвастаться первоклассной аппаратурой двадцать первого века!

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search