booking arrival

Russian translation: регистрация (учет) прибытия

20:29 Mar 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: booking arrival
Здравствуйте! Дано: система оптимизации прибыли железнодорожных пассажирских перевозок.

For example, week cycles could be identified using neural networks while booking arrival patterns could be identified using clustering and classification.

Simulator reproduces reservation system operations by simulating the booking arrival process, and by considering the current inventory controls and the customers’ purchasing behaviour, derived from the demand profiles.
Tallulah
Russian translation:регистрация (учет) прибытия
Explanation:
По-видимому, имеется в виду включение в процесс моделирования фактических данных о прибытии пассажиров в различные пункты назначения
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1поступление заказов (на авиабилеты)
Enote
3регистрация (учет) прибытия
mk_lab
3бронирование, прибытие
Vladyslav Golovaty
2прибытие пассажиров в пункт назначения
Rashid Lazytech
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бронирование, прибытие


Explanation:
typo: booking, arrival
моделирование процесса прибытия, бронирования

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VASKON: это не моделирование прибытия, а поток заказов/бронирования билетов
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
регистрация (учет) прибытия


Explanation:
По-видимому, имеется в виду включение в процесс моделирования фактических данных о прибытии пассажиров в различные пункты назначения

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
прибытие пассажиров в пункт назначения


Explanation:
AIR CARGO REVENUE AND CAPACITY MANAGEMENT
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.115...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

For modeling small cargo booking quantities, we use a Non-Stationary Compound
Poisson Process (NSCPP) (similar to the one in [22]), widely cited in the passenger
literature (see for example [53]). NSCPP allows for batch arrivals (compound) and
time-dependent arrival rates (non-stationary). In our setting, we have one arrival per
unit time and the batch corresponds to the size of the booking, which varies from 0.1
kg to 200 kg. We model the small cargo booking arrival process for an itinerary h
as a compound Poisson process with arrival rate λ h (t), where t denotes the reading
interval. The reading interval is defined as the moment in time when the booking
policy is updated - it can be every few days, every day (usual towards the end of the
booking horizon), or after every booking, depending on each airline’s choice. There is
no widely accepted policy for how often to update bid prices. Therefore, we consider
several alternative strategies in our simulation.

== END QUOTE ==


COIN-OR INFORMS 2009 Cup Winner
https://www.coin-or.org/coinCup/coinCup2009Winner.html
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Their research in air cargo capacity management used COIN-OR technologies CBC and CLP. In [2], they proposed a stochastic dynamic booking/shipping control model for air cargo capacity management on a network. The model captures air cargo-specific uncertainties in the booking arrival process, capacity of flights, and capacity requirements of shipments. The model explicitly captures the periodic nature of the flight schedule which distinguishes it from existing stochastic dynamic models in network passenger RM. In [3], they presented a model that integrates multiple allotment contracts and spot market activities of an airline for a group of parallel flights. They constructed high quality accept/reject policies for the booking requests that occur on the spot market, and showed how to obtain an upper bound on the optimal total expected profit from the spot market. This upper bound provides a spot market valuation tool that facilitates allotment contract negotiations and allows the airline to conduct a combinatorial auction of its cargo capacity.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-18 04:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как мне кажется, здесь booking — некая совокупность пассажиров, прибывающих в пункт назначения.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поступление заказов (на авиабилеты)


Explanation:
они изучают статистику и временные тренды поступления заказов и выделяют в них недельные циклы, например.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev
13 hrs
  -> спасибо




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Arriving & Refunding Bookings - http://www.e-s-p.com/docs/public/user_guides/book/index.html

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search