leg

Russian translation: участок (маршрута)

20:31 Mar 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: leg
Здравствуйте! Дано: система оптимизации прибыли железнодорожных пассажирских перевозок.

Я видела, что здесь этот термин обсуждали в связи с авиа перевозками, в моем тексте это слово встречается в разных контекстах.

All our models are able to output recommendations as leg based controls, itinerary based controls (where there are inventory controls on each specific origin-destination pairs), a combination of leg based controls with itinerary based “exceptions” or “overrides” or as bid prices.

Our algorithm is also able to offer recommendations on authorization based on origin-destination in the addition to recommendations on leg authorization.

Appia has a very comprehensive “optimisation report” generated at the end of each optimisation phase for each leg in every departure that explains how the reference solution was obtained and how each recommendation was calculated.
Tallulah
Russian translation:участок (маршрута)
Explanation:
Элементы управления, составленные на основе данных по выделенным участкам маршрута. В отличие от itinerary based controls - элементов управления, составленных на основе данных по всему маршруту
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отрезок маршрута
Vladyslav Golovaty
3(транспортное) плечо
Enote
3участок (маршрута)
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
участок (маршрута)


Explanation:
Элементы управления, составленные на основе данных по выделенным участкам маршрута. В отличие от itinerary based controls - элементов управления, составленных на основе данных по всему маршруту

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 124

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отрезок маршрута


Explanation:
leg of a route- отрезок маршрута, перегон пути

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(транспортное) плечо


Explanation:
см. http://www.bolshoyvopros.ru/questions/1306181-chto-takoe-tra...
http://www.shneider.by/article/59-chto-takoe-plecho-ili-plec...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 273




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"The service travels along some route, where a route is made up of at least one leg, where a leg is defined as two adjacent stations".
http://www.meiss.com/download/RM-Armstrong-Meissner.pdf

"...перегон - часть железнодорожной линии, ограниченная смежными железнодорожными станциями, разъездами, обгонными пунктами или путевыми постами;...".
https://www.consultant.ru/law/ref/ju_dict/word/zh/d_peregon/

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search