The Purple Promise

Russian translation: корпоративный девиз

07:50 Jul 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Purple Promise
English term or phrase: The Purple Promise
A. We are united behind one promise: I will make every FedEx
experience outstanding. The promise is simple, but its effects
are far-reaching. Our promise unites us across regions, roles and
companies. When we live the promise, we create a powerful
advantage that separates us from our competition.

Взял пример из другого документа, но это тоже FedEx. По-видимому, это не устойчивое выражение, а выдуманное выражение компании. Поэтому хотелось бы подобрать выражение, которое бы хорошо звучало по-русски и отражало бы смысл.
Sergi Eremenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:корпоративный девиз
Explanation:
The Purple Promise - это действительно придуманное выражение, часть стиля и языка компании FedEx (purple связано с фирменным цветом компании). По сути своей это корпоративный девиз. Напрашивается также слово "слоган", но я бы не стала его использовать, так как фирменный слоган компании "The World on Time". То есть слоган "The World on Time" - это слоган для внешнего мира, для клиентов, а Purple Promise - это внутренний слоган или девиз для сотрудников, обязательство, которое они берут перед клиентами. Есть еще также фирменная награда под тем же названием The Purple Promise.
Selected response from:

Liudmila Taratina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4щедрое предложение
Olga Malikova
4корпоративный девиз
Liudmila Taratina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the purple promise?
корпоративный девиз


Explanation:
The Purple Promise - это действительно придуманное выражение, часть стиля и языка компании FedEx (purple связано с фирменным цветом компании). По сути своей это корпоративный девиз. Напрашивается также слово "слоган", но я бы не стала его использовать, так как фирменный слоган компании "The World on Time". То есть слоган "The World on Time" - это слоган для внешнего мира, для клиентов, а Purple Promise - это внутренний слоган или девиз для сотрудников, обязательство, которое они берут перед клиентами. Есть еще также фирменная награда под тем же названием The Purple Promise.


    Reference: http://www.fedex.com/ru/about/story.html
    Reference: http://www.fedex.com/ru/about/our-people/recognition.html
Liudmila Taratina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the purple promise?
щедрое предложение


Explanation:
I`ve found Fedex presentaion in Internet.
Where it says following:
"We start with a purple promise. Why purple?
Because it`s all we are share."

So I think it has some logic sence)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-12 04:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЩЕДРОЕ ОБЕЩАНИЕ (is to be more correct)


    Reference: http://www.fedex.com/purplepromise/docs/en/fedex_pp_booklet....
Olga Malikova
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search