a reasonable travel distance

Russian translation: на приемлемом расстоянии от места проживания

14:51 Aug 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: a reasonable travel distance
To work for limited periods of time within a reasonable travel distance from home.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:на приемлемом расстоянии от места проживания
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2на приемлемом расстоянии от места проживания
Mikhail Kropotov
3не затрачивать много времени не проезд
El oso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на приемлемом расстоянии от места проживания


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
13 hrs

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не затрачивать много времени не проезд


Explanation:
.... при этом не затрачивая (слишком) много времени на проезд [до места работы]
Так ближе к оригиналу, кмк.
Можно конечно проще:
..и относительно недалеко от дома

El oso
Russian Federation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search