complete bar

Russian translation: полная установка

11:43 Nov 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: complete bar
Special warning lamp / stationary flashing lamp / complete bar / red
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:полная установка
Explanation:
Не совсем мне это нравится. Мне ближе "полная световая балка". Но предлагаемый термин узаконен ЕЭК ООН (см. ссылки).
ПРОЕКТ ДОПОЛНЕНИЯ 4 К ПРАВИЛАМ № 65
(Специальные предупреждающие огни)
Selected response from:

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4полная установка
Vadim Bogdanov
3 +1полная полоса
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полная полоса


Explanation:
https://www.ebay.com/bhp/50-off-road-led-light-bar


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kd42: или стойка или еще 9000 вариантов
37 mins
  -> Exactly! Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полная установка


Explanation:
Не совсем мне это нравится. Мне ближе "полная световая балка". Но предлагаемый термин узаконен ЕЭК ООН (см. ссылки).
ПРОЕКТ ДОПОЛНЕНИЯ 4 К ПРАВИЛАМ № 65
(Специальные предупреждающие огни)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Complete bar" means a special warning lamp with two or more optical systems emitting light intermittently all around its vertical axis.

    https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/main/wp29/wp29regs/2011/r065r2e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/doc/2011/wp29other/...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search