artic truck

Russian translation: Самосвал с шарнирно-сочлененной рамой, сочлененный грузовик

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artic truck
Russian translation:Самосвал с шарнирно-сочлененной рамой, сочлененный грузовик
Entered by: Yuri Belov

00:14 Oct 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Mining
English term or phrase: artic truck
Вроде бы тип карьерного самосвала.
http://www.forester.net/gx_0307_rise.html
http://www.vannattabros.com/truck17.html
Yuri Belov
Finland
Самосвал с шарнирно-сочлененной рамой
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ilia
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2articulated truck сочлененный грузовик
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3Самосвал с шарнирно-сочлененной рамой
Ilia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Самосвал с шарнирно-сочлененной рамой


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://avatrade.vtc.ru/auto/caterpillar/cat_5.html
Ilia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articulated truck сочлененный грузовик


Explanation:
сочлененный грузовик

... Жесткий грузовик, автобус, трейлер. 12 м. ***Сочлененный грузовик*** и трейлер. 20 м. Автопоезд. 20 м. ...
www.traceca-projects.org/ downloads/kazakhstan_guide_rus.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

... Длина. Жесткий грузовик, автобус, прицеп. ***Сочлененный грузовик*** и прицеп. Ширина. Все типы. ...
www.traceca-projects.org/ downloads/georgia_guide_rus.doc - Supplemental Result -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-29 02:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

они бывают разные -

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: no doubt
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search