CBS H.O. approval

Russian translation: cash before shipment head office approval

05:50 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: CBS H.O. approval
L/C No. ..., import licence number, dd. ...
CBS H.O. approval No. dd. .... candf free out

Условия оплаты.
CBS - cash before shipment?
Как раcшифровать остальное?
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Russian translation:cash before shipment head office approval
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that h.o. stands for head office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-05 06:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No = number
dd. = dated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 06:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

candf = cost and freight
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cash before shipment head office approval
Tsogt Gombosuren
3L/C аккредитив, candf стоимость включая фрахт;
Leila Usmanova
3главный офис
Leila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
h.o.
главный офис


Explanation:
head office


    http:/
Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cbs h.o. approval
L/C аккредитив, candf стоимость включая фрахт;


Explanation:
Из англо-русского коммерческого словаря справочника , сост. И.Г.Анохина, Москва 1992

dd – dated датированный; delivered доставленный, досталено, сдано
D/D documentary draft документированная тратта; demand draft тратта, срочная по предъявлении

L/C - letter of credit аккредитив

H.O.- head office

candf – cost and freight стоимость, включая фрахт


Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cbs h.o. approval
cash before shipment head office approval


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that h.o. stands for head office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-05 06:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No = number
dd. = dated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 06:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

candf = cost and freight

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search