The sweetening of the tannins

Russian translation: смягчение терпкости таннинов

13:38 May 18, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: The sweetening of the tannins
It has powerful varietal scents very well matched with long aged-in-barrel tones, all of which achieves the sweetening of the tannins.
Thanx.
Galina Kovalenko
Russian translation:смягчение терпкости таннинов
Explanation:
Я бы так это выразила по-русски. Sweetening - подслащивание, но, во-первых, это слово в винодельческом контексте может восприниматься как добавление сахара, а во-вторых, упомянутые powerful varietal scents и long aged-in-barrel tones в рекламном тексте будут лучше сочетаться со "смягчением".
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Совершенно верно. При выдержке в бочке они смягчаются. Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2смягчение терпкости таннинов
Natalie
4 +2приобретают сладковатый вкусовой оттенок таниновых структур
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sweetening of the tannins
приобретают сладковатый вкусовой оттенок таниновых структур


Explanation:
или: таниновые структуры, придающие....

Яркий фруктовый вкус сбалансирован классически выдержанной таниновой структурой.


    Reference: http://www.isot.ru/tvr/articles.php?name=forttiara&user=admi...
Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
29 mins

disagree  Natalie: Извините, но это неверно по сути.Таннины имеют терпкий вкус, а не сладкий, к тому же вкус придает вещество, а не "структура"
1 hr

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sweetening of the tannins
смягчение терпкости таннинов


Explanation:
Я бы так это выразила по-русски. Sweetening - подслащивание, но, во-первых, это слово в винодельческом контексте может восприниматься как добавление сахара, а во-вторых, упомянутые powerful varietal scents и long aged-in-barrel tones в рекламном тексте будут лучше сочетаться со "смягчением".

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Совершенно верно. При выдержке в бочке они смягчаются. Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bububu
1 hr

agree  Anna Dundiy (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search