Moderately clayey soil

Russian translation: среднеглинистая / умеренно глинистая почва

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moderately clayey soil
Russian translation:среднеглинистая / умеренно глинистая почва
Entered by: Ol_Besh

13:43 May 18, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Moderately clayey soil
Soil composition: Moderately clayey.
Thanx.
Galina Kovalenko
среднеглинистая / умеренно глинистая почва
Explanation:
Мне больше нДравится второй вариант
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5среднеглинистая / умеренно глинистая почва
Ol_Besh
4Умеренно-глинистая почва
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moderately clayey soil
среднеглинистая / умеренно глинистая почва


Explanation:
Мне больше нДравится второй вариант

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: Мне тоже
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Edgar Hermann
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Volha K: 2-й
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: За 2-й!
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderately clayey soil
Умеренно-глинистая почва


Explanation:
должно быть так

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search