A good entry

Russian translation: вкус плотный

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A good entry
Russian translation:вкус плотный
Entered by: Mikhail Yanchenko

11:24 Jun 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: A good entry
In mouth a good entry and a great expressiveness can be noticed.
Thanx.
Galina Kovalenko
вкус плотный
Explanation:
http://pey.narod.ru/news/sundrop/200510/sd051009.html
Seppelt Drumborg Riesling 2004. Виктория, Австралия. (Белое) Вино очень бледного цвета Букет чистый и закрытый.
*Вкус плотный, с хорошей интенсивностью,*
легкий.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1вкус плотный
Mikhail Yanchenko
3прекрасный выбор
Irina Semjonov


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good entry
вкус плотный


Explanation:
http://pey.narod.ru/news/sundrop/200510/sd051009.html
Seppelt Drumborg Riesling 2004. Виктория, Австралия. (Белое) Вино очень бледного цвета Букет чистый и закрытый.
*Вкус плотный, с хорошей интенсивностью,*
легкий.

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
22 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a good entry
прекрасный выбор


Explanation:
Рискну: опять спорный термин, по-моему обозначающий не что иное, как прекрасный,
удачный, правильный, хороший (good имеет в Мультитране все эти значения) + entry = выбор (вообще-то in Multitran претендент, конкурсант, заявка), i.e. ' замечаешь после первого глотка правильность выбора' (что сделал правильный выбор) - рекламный текст; во всяком случае в этом значении это выражение используется, см. примеры:

While they all agreed that creativity and practicality are important, they also identified other qualities that characterize good entries. Good entries come from teams that work well together and take full advantage of every member's talents.

Enter phone numbers using only numerals and without spaces, hyphens, or punctuation. For example, 8045553232 or 5553232 or 3232 are good entries, whereas (804) 555-3232, 555-3232, 804.555.3232 are not acceptable.

Plausible meaning for entry:
- something (manuscripts or architectural plans and models or estimates or works of art of all genres etc.) submitted for the judgment of others (as in a competition) (wordnet.Princeton.edu)
- Entry: smth. that enters a competition (winning entry), Oxford Collocations (Dictionary, OUP 2002)
- a person, thing, or group entered in a contest (Webster)


Irina Semjonov
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search