Non alcoholic coefficient

Russian translation: коэффициент содержания (неалкогольных элементов)

10:28 Jul 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Non alcoholic coefficient
Параметр лабораторных испытаний арманьяка.

Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
Russian translation:коэффициент содержания (неалкогольных элементов)
Explanation:
9. Non-alcoholic elements, in grams per 100 liters of 100% alcohol, including:
a. Volatile acids such as acetic acid
b. Aldehydes such as ethanal
c. Furforol
d. Esters (such as ethyl acetate)
e. Total high alcohols, including:
Propanol 1
Methyl 2 – propanol 2
Butanol 1
Methyl 2, butanol 1 and methyl 3, butanol 1
Total non-alcoholic coefficient
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200508/146130535.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-23 10:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "коэффициент содержания элементов, не относящихся к алкоголю/ алькогольным". Видимо, где-то так (хотя сложновато соображается после вчерашнего :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-24 10:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Galina! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1коэффициент содержания (неалкогольных элементов)
Сергей Лузан
3содержание (доля) веществ, не относящихся к алкоголю
Elena Sosno


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non alcoholic coefficient
содержание (доля) веществ, не относящихся к алкоголю


Explanation:
Коэффициент содержания - "коэффициент" явно лишнее, достаточно просто "содержание" или "доля". Что касается "элементов", то мне кажется, что больше подходит "веществ".

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non alcoholic coefficient
коэффициент содержания (неалкогольных элементов)


Explanation:
9. Non-alcoholic elements, in grams per 100 liters of 100% alcohol, including:
a. Volatile acids such as acetic acid
b. Aldehydes such as ethanal
c. Furforol
d. Esters (such as ethyl acetate)
e. Total high alcohols, including:
Propanol 1
Methyl 2 – propanol 2
Butanol 1
Methyl 2, butanol 1 and methyl 3, butanol 1
Total non-alcoholic coefficient
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200508/146130535.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-23 10:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "коэффициент содержания элементов, не относящихся к алкоголю/ алькогольным". Видимо, где-то так (хотя сложновато соображается после вчерашнего :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-24 10:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Galina! :)


    Reference: http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200508/146130535.doc
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pristav (X): Ну да, а в ликерах - глицерин. Дурят нашего брата. А потом начинается завтра...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за неоценимую моральную поддержку в очередной раз, ув. Pristav! :) То-то у меня ликёр и вермут уже больше года в сейфе стоят - и не тянет. Только сухое красное, как врачи рекомендуют. Даже полусладкое как-то не так, как лично убедился вчера :(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search