fully flighted bird

Russian translation: полноценно летающая птица

18:24 Jun 17, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Zoology / соответсвие с
English term or phrase: fully flighted bird
California condors are North America's largest fully flighted birds.
Друзья. как понять fully flighted bird?
Ekaterina Kopylova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:полноценно летающая птица
Explanation:
в отличие от нелетающих и порхающих
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3полноценно летающая птица
Anton Konashenok
4летающая птица
Jennifer Castner
3птица высокого полета
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
полноценно летающая птица


Explanation:
в отличие от нелетающих и порхающих

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Deryagin
42 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Grabowski
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
летающая птица


Explanation:
В отличие от других крупных птиц которые или не летают (страус) или плохо летают (индейка и т.д.)....


    Reference: http://vse-fakty.ru/interesnyye-fakty-o-zhivotnykh/112-samyy...
Jennifer Castner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
птица высокого полета


Explanation:
Несмотря на двусмысленность :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-06-18 02:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:
птица с хорошо развитыми крыльями

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search