thankyou

Sanskrit translation: dhanyabad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thankyou
Sanskrit translation:dhanyabad
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

11:44 May 12, 2004
English to Sanskrit translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thankyou
To thank someone
dhanyabad
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-12 11:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be written as \"dhanyavad\".
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dhanyabad
Stefanie Sendelbach
5dhanyavaadah
PRAKASH SHARMA
5See comment
Craft.Content


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dhanyabad


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-12 11:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be written as \"dhanyavad\".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See comment


Explanation:
thank you --> धन्यवाद, आभार.

Hth.
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
The asker has declined this answer

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhanyavaadah


Explanation:
You can't write dhanyavadah as dhanya'b'ad specially as b and v are totally different characters in Sanskrit and devanagri script.
dhanyavada +h/m
h is visarga attached to it or you may add m that is half or halant 'ma'.
For more explanation, contact me at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com
kafle2@yahoo.co.in

PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search