Account Executive

Serbian translation: rukovodilac klijentima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Account Executive
Serbian translation:rukovodilac klijentima
Entered by: Silvana Hadzic

10:05 Apr 19, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / marketing, literature
English term or phrase: Account Executive
In the advertising industry, account executives are the second-lowest-ranking members of the client service department, outranking only entry-level account coordinators. The word "executive" here means to "execute" - that is they are mostly responsible for more practical parts of the advertising jobs (ie leaflets, distributions, adaptations of materials from different languages etc). They answer to the respective account supervisor and/or to the client service director/account director. That depends on the country and on the account you are working for. In Spain for example, an account executive could probably develop very important campaigns on his/her own.
Ivana Karic
Serbia
rukovodilac klijentima
Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo možda bolje rešenje. Uglavnom je ova pozicija zastupljena u marketinškim agencijama gde je osoba zadužena za kompletno poslovanje sa datim klijentima.
Selected response from:

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rukovodilac klijentima
Silvana Hadzic
4izvršilac na poslovima brige o klijentima
Cedomir Pusica
3osoba zadužena za kupce/klijente
Goran Tasic
Summary of reference entries provided
voditelj marketinga (i organizacije)
Kornelija Halkic

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account executive
osoba zadužena za kupce/klijente


Explanation:
Jedan od predloga. Inače u poslovnom miljeu znači i broker, posrednik između kupca i prodavca. Ali pošto se radi o marketingu predlažem osoba zadužena za kupca/klijenta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2009-04-19 10:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U rećniku marketinga pronašao sam sledeće: Accound executive = visoki službenik propagandne agencije koji upravlja različitim resursima agencije u celosti ili delimično posvećenim jednom ili više klijenata

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account executive
rukovodilac klijentima


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo možda bolje rešenje. Uglavnom je ova pozicija zastupljena u marketinškim agencijama gde je osoba zadužena za kompletno poslovanje sa datim klijentima.

Silvana Hadzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
15 hrs

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: izvinjavam se, ali ne uspevam da nađem takvu poziciju na Internetu http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill... a ni u spec. rečnicima
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Evo jedne duže verzije: Rukovodilac odseka prodaje korporativnim klijentima

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 days 20 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account executive
izvršilac na poslovima brige o klijentima


Explanation:
Kod nas se te niže pozicije u preduzećima, npr. kada se daje oglas za upražnjeno radno mesto, nazivaju: izvršilac za... ili slično. Rukovodioci i menadžeri su viši u hijerarhiji. Stoga, opredelio bih se za ovo rešenje, ili neku njegovu varijantu.

Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: voditelj marketinga (i organizacije)

Reference information:
Možda Vam bude od pomoći...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-19 11:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovdje stoji "voditelj marketinga i administracije"...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/business_comme...
Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Croatian, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search