agency of record

Serbian translation: ovlašćena agencija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency of record
Serbian translation:ovlašćena agencija
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:25 May 14, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: agency of record
The Agency will perform all core agency of record responsibilities for the buying of commodity media including but not limited to TV, radio, print, magazines, outdoor, digital display (including new media such as banners for mobile and tablets etc), paid search and cinema.

Definicija sa interneta: Advertising agency authorized by an advertiser to buy advertising space and/or time on its behalf.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ovlašćena agencija
Explanation:
"ovlašćena agencija" tj. ovlašćena da deluje u ime klijenta, upravlja celokupnim poslom, sama bira podugovarače ...
ili
"glavna agencija" / "vodeća agencija" kada više firmi radi na krupnom ugovoru, jedna firma "vodi posao", po analogiji bi i to moglo.


"Agencija P.R.A. je ovlašćena agencija za odnose sa javnošću regionalne nagrade Biznis Partner, koju već 17 godina organizuje Mass Media International..."
[http://www.pra.rs/]

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Konsultovao sam se sa klijentom i složili smo se da je ova varijanta najpodesnija, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ovlašćena agencija
Daryo
3 +1Reklamna agencija - koordinator reklamnih aktivnosti
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
5 -1Reklamna agencija
Boban Stevanovski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reklamna agencija


Explanation:
Reklamna agencija
Drugaciji termin nemamo. Pa i ne moramo sve bukvalno da prevodimo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Who is the agency of record for Music Star .....
Boban Stevanovski
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ako ne postoji gotov prevod, onda ga treba skovati. Svaki novi pojam pojam neko mora prvi da prevede.// ključni element je "of record" taj deo ne može da se jednostavno zanemari, naime "agency of record" nije bilo koja "agency/reklamna agencija"
1 hr
  -> Daryo, jel se ne slazes sa prevedenim terminom ili sa mojim misljenjem. Prevod je bas taj koji sam napisao. Koristi se u praksi. A oko mog misljenja, to je vec za diskusiju, ko sme i treba da uvodi termine.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reklamna agencija - koordinator reklamnih aktivnosti


Explanation:
Možda bi ovako bilo preciznije

Advertising agency that coordinates the purchase of media time and space for a large corporation that is likely to have a number of different agencies handling the various divisions and products. Appointed by the advertiser, this agency makes all the corporate media contracts and receives payment from the other agencies involved (usually 15% of their 15%), for the media placement of their advertising.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/agency-of-record
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovlašćena agencija


Explanation:
"ovlašćena agencija" tj. ovlašćena da deluje u ime klijenta, upravlja celokupnim poslom, sama bira podugovarače ...
ili
"glavna agencija" / "vodeća agencija" kada više firmi radi na krupnom ugovoru, jedna firma "vodi posao", po analogiji bi i to moglo.


"Agencija P.R.A. je ovlašćena agencija za odnose sa javnošću regionalne nagrade Biznis Partner, koju već 17 godina organizuje Mass Media International..."
[http://www.pra.rs/]



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Konsultovao sam se sa klijentom i složili smo se da je ova varijanta najpodesnija, hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search