cooling off period

Serbian translation: period hlađenja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooling off period
Serbian translation:period hlađenja
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:34 Jul 15, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / agreement on media agency
English term or phrase: cooling off period
The Agency shall ensure that all senior employees, including the Key Persons, of the Agency and the Agency’s Affiliates shall have strict provisions in their agreements with the Agency regarding confidentiality, conflict of interest and poaching from the Agency. Further the Agency and the Agency Affiliates shall have an internal rule in place that dictates that a cooling off period of 6 months shall apply to employees in case of internal repositioning of such employees from XXX to a Competitive Brand.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
period hlađenja
Explanation:
Predlog.
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rok za razmišljanje/pravo povlačenja
Maja Stojanović
4 +1period hlađenja
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period hlađenja


Explanation:
Predlog.

Example sentence(s):
  • U SAD se, na primer, bivšim političkim funkcionerima onemogućava da postanu lobisti u periodu od najmanje dve godine od završetka mandata ili prestanka radnog odnosa. To se zove „period hlađenja”, upravo da bi se sprečile zloupotrebe, malverzaci

    Reference: http://www.politika.rs/rubrike/Magazin/Pritisak-ali-legalan....
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Slankamenac
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rok za razmišljanje/pravo povlačenja


Explanation:
cooling off period je rok (period za razmišljanje) obično pri kupoprodaji a u ugovorima se odnosi na period kada svaka od strana istog može da otkaže ugovor a da pri tom ne snosi finansijske posledice.


    Reference: http://www.nbs.rs/export/sites/default/internet/latinica/15/...
    Reference: http://www.parlament.gov.rs/upload/archive/files/lat/pdf/pre...
Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
6 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search