Facial coding module

Serbian translation: modul kodiranja (izraza) lica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facial coding module
Serbian translation:modul kodiranja (izraza) lica
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:45 Dec 1, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Intelectual property rights
English term or phrase: Facial coding module
The study will be conducted using Millward Brown LinkTM methodology, without Facial coding module, with classical traces. The tests are conducted in central location (CAPI) in 2 cities. The fieldwork will be conducted by XXXX.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
modul kodiranja (izraza) lica
Explanation:
HOW MILLWARD BROWN’S FACIAL
CODING IS SUPERIOR TO COMPETITORS’
- Link and Facial Coding are integrated to provide
better and more specific actionable insights
- Trained to recognize millions of natural
facial expressions to capture subtle
emotions and work globally
- Looks at changes in emotion rather than static
frames to more accurately classify emotions
- When combined with Link, the results provide
an even more accurate picture of how effective
the ad will be in driving sales
http://www.millwardbrown.com/docs/default-source/china-downl...

Prikaz modula za estimaciju diskretnih emocionalnih stanja iz
izraza lica kao sastavnog dijela sustava za multimodalnu
(fiziologija, glas, lice) elicitaciju, estimaciju i regulaciju
emocija. Opisuju se tehnike pronalaženja (detekcije) lica u
slici te tehnike izlučivanja značajki iz ekspresije lica koristeći
statističke modele koji opisuju položaje glavnih morfoloških
struktura lica na slici (Aktivni modeli oblika). Opisani su
postupci kodiranja lica sa karakterističnim točkama (engl.
FACS, Facial Action Coding System) koje sudjeluju u
formiranju jedinica akcije (npr. podizanje unutarnjih rubova
obrva, spuštanje donje usne, otvaranje usta, itd.).
https://www.fer.unizg.hr/_download/repository/IS_Kovac_1godi...
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modul kodiranja (izraza) lica
Milena Taylor
4 +1modul za kodovanje izraza lica
Aleksandra Lazić (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facial coding module
modul kodiranja (izraza) lica


Explanation:
HOW MILLWARD BROWN’S FACIAL
CODING IS SUPERIOR TO COMPETITORS’
- Link and Facial Coding are integrated to provide
better and more specific actionable insights
- Trained to recognize millions of natural
facial expressions to capture subtle
emotions and work globally
- Looks at changes in emotion rather than static
frames to more accurately classify emotions
- When combined with Link, the results provide
an even more accurate picture of how effective
the ad will be in driving sales
http://www.millwardbrown.com/docs/default-source/china-downl...

Prikaz modula za estimaciju diskretnih emocionalnih stanja iz
izraza lica kao sastavnog dijela sustava za multimodalnu
(fiziologija, glas, lice) elicitaciju, estimaciju i regulaciju
emocija. Opisuju se tehnike pronalaženja (detekcije) lica u
slici te tehnike izlučivanja značajki iz ekspresije lica koristeći
statističke modele koji opisuju položaje glavnih morfoloških
struktura lica na slici (Aktivni modeli oblika). Opisani su
postupci kodiranja lica sa karakterističnim točkama (engl.
FACS, Facial Action Coding System) koje sudjeluju u
formiranju jedinica akcije (npr. podizanje unutarnjih rubova
obrva, spuštanje donje usne, otvaranje usta, itd.).
https://www.fer.unizg.hr/_download/repository/IS_Kovac_1godi...

Example sentence(s):
  • Koristeći FACS, možemo ručno kodirati gotovo svaki mogući izraz lica, rastavljajući ga na AU koji proizvode dotični izraz. Rezultat kodiranja izraza lica je popis AU koji proizvode taj izraz. Može se zabilježiti i trajanje izraza, intenzitet te as

    Reference: http://hotlab.fer.hr/images/50009024/diplomski-Andel.pdf
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvija Gavrilovic: @Aleksandra Lazic-Mislim da se jos uvek koristi i "kodiranje", narocito u ovom kontekstu.
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Nadj: Kodiranje se u domaćoj kompjuterskoj štampi koristi od ranih osamdesetih; brojni tekstovi u Galaksiji, SAM-u, kasnije Računarima, Svetu Kompjutera i Mom Mikru. http://retrospec.sgn.net/users/tomcat/yu/revije.php
14 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vladimire!

agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facial coding module
modul za kodovanje izraza lica


Explanation:
http://www.ipsos.ca/en/products-tools/advertising/creative-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dan18 h (2014-12-03 10:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
http://www.mi.sanu.ac.rs/seminars/programs/MISANU2013DM.pdf

Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Nadj: Imate li primer gde se koristi izraz kodovanje?
14 hrs

agree  Jasna Rodic
49 days
  -> Hvala, na žalost kao i mnogo puta do sada na Kudoz-u preovladale su reference iz časopisa, umesto iz naučne literature.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search