Attack dogs

Serbian translation: napadački psi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attack dogs
Serbian translation:napadački psi
Entered by: MatijaB

15:01 Jun 2, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Attack dogs
So, in other words, a front group that's just always around to basically do whatever is needed in the moment. And they are particularly good at being attack dogs.

And so, the of the name of game here obviously is shooting the messenger. That's a really important tactic, distract as much as possible from the issue at hand. Never mind the fact that soda causes obesity and diabetes. Really, it's about Mayor Bloomberg being a nanny. And then there are what I call issue-specific front groups. So these are groups that pop up at the time a policy is threatening some industry. And again the tactics are to put the little guy's voice out in front, to engage in these
astroturf fake grassroots activities.
MatijaB
Serbia
napadački psi
Explanation:
Pojedine vrste pasa se obučavaju, uglavnom kao psi čuvari ili radni psi ali poneki i za napad i to su napadački psi; ovde nema ništa sporno ali vama se izgleda ne dopada taj izraz. Kreativnost može biti poželjna kod ovakvih tekstova; možda da pokušate nešto s pobesnelim psima ili čoporom pasa? Ja ne bih preterano odstupala od originala.
Selected response from:

Lidija Klemencic
Serbia
Grading comment
Odlicno, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2napadački psi
Lidija Klemencic
4посебно се истичу када нападају противнике као бесни пси
Daryo
3 +1Oni koji napadaju u ime nekog drugog/u tuđe ime
milena beba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attack dogs
napadački psi


Explanation:
Pojedine vrste pasa se obučavaju, uglavnom kao psi čuvari ili radni psi ali poneki i za napad i to su napadački psi; ovde nema ništa sporno ali vama se izgleda ne dopada taj izraz. Kreativnost može biti poželjna kod ovakvih tekstova; možda da pokušate nešto s pobesnelim psima ili čoporom pasa? Ja ne bih preterano odstupala od originala.

Lidija Klemencic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Odlicno, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stankovic
3 hrs

agree  Daryo
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attack dogs
Oni koji napadaju u ime nekog drugog/u tuđe ime


Explanation:

Oni koji napadaju u ime nekog drugog/u tuđe ime

... I bili su naročito dobri u napadanju u ime nekog drugog/u tuđe ime

Attack dog (American political slang) – one who attacks on behalf of others
Instead of solving California’s energy problems, Gray Davies is playing politics, pointing fingers and hiring political attack dogs

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=hc7x96jE5EcC&pg=PA35&lpg...'attack+dogs'+in+public+relations&source=bl&ots=AjJVyaRxIQ&sig=bxs5UxQPOgtROLXXl6iAu5E3eJE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0a hUKEwjBrvHlyJ_UAhXsE5oKHSIpCNwQ6AEIVDAG#v=onepage&q=what%20are%20'attack%20dogs'%20in%20public%20relations&f=false (pg. 35)


milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are particularly good at being attack dogs
посебно се истичу када нападају противнике као бесни пси


Explanation:
посебно се истичу када [када их пусте с ланца да] нападају противнике као бесни пси

варијација на тему "Running dogs of capitalism"?

као што је "political correctness" варијација на тему "морално-политичке подобности" ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search