International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

seconded

Serbian translation: privremeno raspoređen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seconded
Serbian translation:privremeno raspoređen
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:19 Dec 16, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airlines
English term or phrase: seconded
The NIKI management is largely seconded from Air Berlin
or closely interlinked with the Air Berlin group.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
privremeno raspoređen
Explanation:
Iz Z A K O N A
O POTVRĐIVANJU SPORAZUMA IZMEĐU DRŽAVA ČLANICA
ZDRAVSTVENE MREŽE JUGOISTOČNE EVROPE O
ARANŽMANU SA ZEMLJOM DOMAĆINOM O SEDIŠTU
SEKRETARIJATA ZDRAVSTVENE MREŽE
JUGOISTOČNE EVROPE

Citizens of the host sountru and persons with persons with
Permanent residence permit
Officials, Experts, and Administrative and Technical Staff who are citizens of the Host
Country or persons with permanent residence permit in the Host Country, or
parsonnel seconded by the Ministry of Health of the Host Country shall be entitled
only to privileges and immunities stated under Article 20, Paragraph 1, items a, b and
c.

Član 22.
Građani zemlje domaćina i osobe sa stalnom
boravišnom dozvolom
Službenici, eksperti, i tehničko i administrativno osoblje, koji su građani
zemlje domaćina, ili osobe sa stalnom boravišnom dozvolom u zemlji domaćinu, ili
privremeno raspoređeno osoblje Ministarstva zdravlja zemlje domaćina ima pravo na
privilegije i imunitete navedene u članu 20. stav 1. tač. a), b) i c) ovog sporazuma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 09:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition. A secondment is where an employee temporarily transfers to another job for a defined period of time for a specific purpose, to the mutual benefit of all parties. A secondment job can be full-time, part-time or job share.
What is a Secondment - 1
admin.1fife.org.uk/uploadfiles/publications/c64_TE12_Secondment_Guidelines.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a u vašoj rečenici moglo bi "...privremeno preuzima osoblje iz..." ili "na određeni period preuzima osoblje iz..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-16 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidim da se u hrvatskim tekstovima, verovatno i u dokumentima na srpskom, može naći i "stručnjak upućen na rad...", tj. "jedna institucija upućuje na rad u drugu instituciju"
Selected response from:

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3privremeno raspoređen
Natasa Ikodinovic
4 +1detaširan
LogosART
4 -1podržana/o
Sofijana Stamenkovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
podržana/o


Explanation:
Rukovodstvo kompanije NIKI u velikoj meri je podržano od strane kompanije Air Berlin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 10:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to second:
past tense: seconded; past participle: seconded
- formally support or endorse (a nomination or resolution or its proposer) as a necessary preliminary to adoption or further discussion.
- "Bridgeman seconded Maxwell's motion calling for the reform"
synonyms: formally support, give one's support to, announce one's support for, vote for, back, back up, approve, give one's approval to, endorse, promote, commend: "George Beale seconded the motion" express agreement with.
- "her view is seconded by most Indian leaders today"

archaic
support; back up.
"so well was he seconded by the multitude of labourers at his command"

Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mislim da se radi o tome da Air Berlin raspoređuje svoje kadrove da rade za NIKI, a da pritom ostaju zaposleni u matičnoj firmi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong meaning of "seconded"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detaširan


Explanation:
detaširan

Abbreviation for Technical Assistance Information Exchange - an institution- building instrument for short-term assistance in adoption, application and enforcement of the Community acquis. It deploys seconded experts and arranges peer reviews, study or assessment visits, seminars, workshops and training. It also helps with the translation of legislation and provides expert databases and information on the alignment of legislation. TAIEX assistance is available to candidate countries, acceding countries as a part of the pre-accession strategy and screening process, the ten new Member States, the countries of the Western Balkans, and the countries under the Neighbourhood Policy. Depending on the bene ciary TAIEX is nanced from CARDS/PHARE and IPA. Croatia became eligible for TAIEX assistance in 2004.

Skraćeno od Technical Assistance Information Exchange – instrument za izgradnju institucija koji nudi kratkoročnu pomoć pri prihvaćanju, primjeni i provedbi pravne stečevine Zajednice (acquis-a). Koristi detaširane stručnjake administracija država članica za savjetodavne posjete, studije ili procjene, seminare, radionice ili osposobljavanje. Pomaže također u prijevodu zakonodavstva te osigurava stručne baze podataka i informacije o usklađenosti zakonodavstva. Pomoć iz TAIEX-a dostupna je državama kandidatkinjama i pristupajućim državama kao dio pretpristupne strategije te novim državama članicama, državama Zapadnog Balkana kao i državama obuhvaćenim politikom susjedstva. Ovisno o korisniku, TAIEX se nancira iz programa CARDS/ PHARE te programa IPA. Hrvatskoj je otvoren TAIEX u 2004. godini.

SOURCE:
POJMOVNIK FONDOVA EUROPSKE UNIJE
GLOSSARY OF THE EUROPEAN UNION FUNDS


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: detaširano osoblje ...
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! Kind regards!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privremeno raspoređen


Explanation:
Iz Z A K O N A
O POTVRĐIVANJU SPORAZUMA IZMEĐU DRŽAVA ČLANICA
ZDRAVSTVENE MREŽE JUGOISTOČNE EVROPE O
ARANŽMANU SA ZEMLJOM DOMAĆINOM O SEDIŠTU
SEKRETARIJATA ZDRAVSTVENE MREŽE
JUGOISTOČNE EVROPE

Citizens of the host sountru and persons with persons with
Permanent residence permit
Officials, Experts, and Administrative and Technical Staff who are citizens of the Host
Country or persons with permanent residence permit in the Host Country, or
parsonnel seconded by the Ministry of Health of the Host Country shall be entitled
only to privileges and immunities stated under Article 20, Paragraph 1, items a, b and
c.

Član 22.
Građani zemlje domaćina i osobe sa stalnom
boravišnom dozvolom
Službenici, eksperti, i tehničko i administrativno osoblje, koji su građani
zemlje domaćina, ili osobe sa stalnom boravišnom dozvolom u zemlji domaćinu, ili
privremeno raspoređeno osoblje Ministarstva zdravlja zemlje domaćina ima pravo na
privilegije i imunitete navedene u članu 20. stav 1. tač. a), b) i c) ovog sporazuma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 09:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition. A secondment is where an employee temporarily transfers to another job for a defined period of time for a specific purpose, to the mutual benefit of all parties. A secondment job can be full-time, part-time or job share.
What is a Secondment - 1
admin.1fife.org.uk/uploadfiles/publications/c64_TE12_Secondment_Guidelines.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a u vašoj rečenici moglo bi "...privremeno preuzima osoblje iz..." ili "na određeni period preuzima osoblje iz..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-16 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidim da se u hrvatskim tekstovima, verovatno i u dokumentima na srpskom, može naći i "stručnjak upućen na rad...", tj. "jedna institucija upućuje na rad u drugu instituciju"

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Miomira Brankovic
3 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search