casing

Serbian translation: (primarna) aromatizacija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Serbian translation:(primarna) aromatizacija
Entered by: JelenaBg

12:30 Aug 20, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / tobacco processing
English term or phrase: casing
Casing of the Blend

During this process precisely measured quantities of a liquid casing, which gives the blend its own character, are sprayed on through nozzles. The actual casing mainly consists of water boiled with natural liquorices, honey, prunes and exotic spices.
JelenaBg
(primarna) aromatizacija
Explanation:
Casing refers to the sauce composed of a variety of ingredients such as sugars, humectants and aromatic substances applied to tobacco before being cut into thin strands called cut rag.

Faza "casing" prethodi sečenju duvana. Poslednja faza primarne prerade je "top flavoring". Možda bi zbog toga trebalo staviti i "primarna".
Selected response from:

Predrag Loncar
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1omot, futrola, navlaka, obloga
Aleksandar Radic
4 +1(primarna) aromatizacija
Predrag Loncar
4oblaganje, prevlačenje, stvaranje tankog filma
vesnadrag


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omot, futrola, navlaka, obloga


Explanation:
U ovom slucaju se misli na omotac ili oblogu oko datog proizvoda.

Aleksandar Radic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblaganje, prevlačenje, stvaranje tankog filma


Explanation:
stvaranje tanke prevlake ili filma tečnog karaktera

vesnadrag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(primarna) aromatizacija


Explanation:
Casing refers to the sauce composed of a variety of ingredients such as sugars, humectants and aromatic substances applied to tobacco before being cut into thin strands called cut rag.

Faza "casing" prethodi sečenju duvana. Poslednja faza primarne prerade je "top flavoring". Možda bi zbog toga trebalo staviti i "primarna".



    Reference: http://www.jti.com/english/tobacco_corner/making_cigarettes/...
    Reference: http://www.mothermurphys.com/tobaccopg.asp
Predrag Loncar
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: http://arhiva.glas-javnosti.co.yu/arhiva/2002/04/10/srpski/A...
1 hr
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search