forecrop

Serbian translation: predusev

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forecrop
Serbian translation:predusev
Entered by: V&M Stanković

11:21 Feb 24, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: forecrop
The forecrop was rapeseed or plants with positive N-balance.
holland22
predusev
Explanation:

„Acta biologica iugoslavica - serija G: Acta herbologica
2008, вол. 17, бр. 2, стр. 113-117
језик рада: енглески
изворни научни чланак

- Korovska flora u usevu jarog ječma pod različitim uslovima đubrenja i preduseva
Кључне речи
predusev; mineralno đubrenje; jari ječam; zakorovljenost
- Weed flora in spring barley under different fertilization treatments and forecrops
Keywords
forecrop; mineral fertilisation; spring barley; weediness
( http://scindeks.nb.rs/article.aspx?artid=0354-43110802113H&r... )


„Savremena poljoprivredna tehnika

- Sabijenost zemljišta do dubine setve (odnosno od 0 do 10 cm dubine) na predusevu pasulj i soja bili su u granicama do 10 daN, a do 5 cm svega 5 daN.
- For the forecrops, beans and soybean, within the sowing depth range (5 to 8 cm), the soil compaction went up to 10 daN/cm 2, while at depths up to 5 cm, the compaction was as low as 5 daN/cm2.“
( http://www.poljoprivrednatehnika.org.rs/casopisi/pdf/SPT1201... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predusev
V&M Stanković
4 +1prethodna letina/usev/rod
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prethodna letina/usev/rod


Explanation:
pethodna letina ili usev je bilo seme od repice ili biljke sa pozitivnim...

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: znao sam da je tako nesto ali nisam znao kako da ga formulisem.. hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predusev


Explanation:

„Acta biologica iugoslavica - serija G: Acta herbologica
2008, вол. 17, бр. 2, стр. 113-117
језик рада: енглески
изворни научни чланак

- Korovska flora u usevu jarog ječma pod različitim uslovima đubrenja i preduseva
Кључне речи
predusev; mineralno đubrenje; jari ječam; zakorovljenost
- Weed flora in spring barley under different fertilization treatments and forecrops
Keywords
forecrop; mineral fertilisation; spring barley; weediness
( http://scindeks.nb.rs/article.aspx?artid=0354-43110802113H&r... )


„Savremena poljoprivredna tehnika

- Sabijenost zemljišta do dubine setve (odnosno od 0 do 10 cm dubine) na predusevu pasulj i soja bili su u granicama do 10 daN, a do 5 cm svega 5 daN.
- For the forecrops, beans and soybean, within the sowing depth range (5 to 8 cm), the soil compaction went up to 10 daN/cm 2, while at depths up to 5 cm, the compaction was as low as 5 daN/cm2.“
( http://www.poljoprivrednatehnika.org.rs/casopisi/pdf/SPT1201... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasmina Zivanovic
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search