hopper

Serbian translation: levak/dozator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hopper
Serbian translation:levak/dozator
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

23:43 Feb 19, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: hopper
kao u ovoj recenici: Insert grain into hopper to begin grain analysis process
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
levak
Explanation:
Na osnovu datog primera, vidi se da je reč o nekom aparatu za analiziranje zrna.

Primer imamo ovde: http://www.super-lab.com/cms/mestoZaUploadFajlove/TOP_Zitoml...
(str. 5, Granomat vlagomer)

Selected response from:

Jasmina Zivanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala puno. U ovom kontekstu levak ili dozator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levak
Jasmina Zivanovic
4 -1busilica
BiljanaCeganjac
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ
V&M Stanković

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
busilica


Explanation:
Busilica/ hopper


    Reference: http://online.dictionary.com
    Reference: http://online.dictionary.com
BiljanaCeganjac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: ne u ovom kontekstu
19 mins

disagree  Daryo: bušilica? sigurno ne ovde. Napunite bušilicu zrnima ?
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levak


Explanation:
Na osnovu datog primera, vidi se da je reč o nekom aparatu za analiziranje zrna.

Primer imamo ovde: http://www.super-lab.com/cms/mestoZaUploadFajlove/TOP_Zitoml...
(str. 5, Granomat vlagomer)



Example sentence(s):
  • Uzorak se sipa u levak Granomata, odabere se željeni proizvod i pritisne dugme za merenje.

    Reference: http://www.super-lab.com/cms/mestoZaUploadFajlove/TOP_Zitoml...
    Reference: http://www.pfeuffer.com/626.html
Jasmina Zivanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala puno. U ovom kontekstu levak ili dozator.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  ->  Hvala!

agree  Dejan Škrebić
11 hrs
  -> Hvala.




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: KudoZ

Reference information:
hopper > bunker; koš
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/mechanics_mech_...

nasipni koš > feed(ing) hopper, hopper loader
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to_english/livestock_anima...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Goran Tasic
51 mins
agree  Milena Taylor
6 hrs
agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs
agree  Daniela Slankamenac
12 hrs
agree  Miomira Brankovic: koš, apsolutno (npr. usipni koš)
21 hrs
agree  zoe1
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search