balancing supply

Serbian translation: Uskladjivanje ponude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing supply
Serbian translation:Uskladjivanje ponude
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

22:40 Sep 2, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: balancing supply
The participation of small farmers in the market is hampered by their small transaction sizes and resulting high transaction costs. Morover this can lead to challenges in enforcing quality standards and balancing supply. Projects have in the past tried to solve this through the establishment of formal mechanisms such as cooperatives but experience has shown that their functional success is limited.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Uskladjivanje ponude
Explanation:
http://www.ef.uns.ac.rs/Download/svetski_prehrambeni_sistem_...
Selected response from:

JacaH
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Uskladjivanje ponude
JacaH
4uravnotežavanje ponude
Milena Taylor
3rukovođenje nabavkama
nikolajovanovic
3balansiranje zalihama
nikolajovanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uravnotežavanje ponude


Explanation:
Uravnotežavanje ponude i tražnje u drugim sektorima znači povratak neoklasičnoj teoriji. http://www.knowledge-banks.org/ekonomija_09_nfps_1_svi_05/le...

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uskladjivanje ponude


Explanation:
http://www.ef.uns.ac.rs/Download/svetski_prehrambeni_sistem_...

JacaH
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slobodanka Stojčević
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Nadj
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balansiranje zalihama


Explanation:
Usually used in context of managing with certain goods and products.

Example sentence(s):
  • Their balancing of supply is very adept, there are no shortages of any kind in our community.
nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rukovođenje nabavkama


Explanation:
Used to explain managing in certain areas.

Example sentence(s):
  • He is balancing supplies very good, we don\'t have any shortages.
nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search