Seeding material

Serbian translation: setveni materijal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seeding material
Serbian translation:setveni materijal
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:47 Jul 2, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Seeding material
Control of seeding material
Seeds undergo several testing stages to prove the compliance with organic standards.
For organic farming, we choose only seeds with high sowing qualities, resistant to machining defects, diseases and climate changes, weed-competitive and produce high yields.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
setveni materijal
Explanation:
Reč je o semenu i setvi. Pa bi ovo bio setveni materijal
Selected response from:

Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1setveni materijal
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Dragana Zigic
4 -1sadni materijal
LogosART


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seeding material
sadni materijal


Explanation:
sadni materijal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-07-02 13:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/0563-9034/2017/0563...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-07-02 13:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/0563-9034/2017/0563...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no, won't work: "saditi" is done with plants, usually very young plants (like saplings) while "sejati" is done with seeds.
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setveni materijal


Explanation:
Reč je o semenu i setvi. Pa bi ovo bio setveni materijal


    Reference: http://www.poljosfera.rs/agrosfera/agro-teme/povrtarstvo/org...
Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search