Fibre length test

Serbian translation: ispitivanje/određivanje dužine (pamučnih) vlakana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fibre length test
Serbian translation:ispitivanje/određivanje dužine (pamučnih) vlakana
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:16 Jul 3, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Fibre length test
Cotton is cultivated primarily for its boll fibre and little use is made of the cotton stalk. The cotton stalks are breeding ground for pests therefore the stalks are normally burnt in the field creating air pollution. Cotton stalks were collected from farms through random sampling and subjected to natural water retting and there after mechanical decortication and categorised according to their location relative to the stalk as top section, middle section and bottom section fibres. The physical properties of the cotton stalk fibres was characterised by tensile strength, moisture regain, linear density, diameter and fibre length tests.

(PDF) Statistical analysis of the significance of variation in properties of cotton stalk fibres extracted from different sections of the cotton stalk. Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/316857295_Statistic... [accessed Jul 02 2018].
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
ispitivanje/određivanje dužine (pamučnih) vlakana
Explanation:

Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS F.S2.219:1972
- Serbian title
Ispitivanje tekstila - Određivanje dužine pamučnih vlakana metodom sortiranja snopića vlakana
- English title
Testing of textiles - Cotton fibre length determination by the array method
http://www.iss.rs/en/standard/?natstandard_document_id=3615
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analiza dužine vlakna
Vuka Mijuskovic
4ispitivanje/određivanje dužine (pamučnih) vlakana
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre length test
ispitivanje/određivanje dužine (pamučnih) vlakana


Explanation:

Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
SRPS F.S2.219:1972
- Serbian title
Ispitivanje tekstila - Određivanje dužine pamučnih vlakana metodom sortiranja snopića vlakana
- English title
Testing of textiles - Cotton fibre length determination by the array method
http://www.iss.rs/en/standard/?natstandard_document_id=3615

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre length test
analiza dužine vlakna


Explanation:
'tests' reffers not only to fiber length, but also to all previously stated physical properties.
Analize fizičkih osobina vlakana stabljike pamuka odredjuju snagu istegljivosti (izdržljivost), poroznost, linearnu gustinu, prečnik i dužinu vlakna

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search