The Christian cloister

Serbian translation: унутрашње манастирско двориште

06:41 Apr 10, 2012
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / Cloister
English term or phrase: The Christian cloister
The Christian cloister was designed as a place for meditation for monks.

*Ja sam ovo preveo kao dvoriste samostana ili manastirsko dvoriste, ali da li ima neki specifican naziv za ovu vrstu vrta?
Nikola Galic
Serbian translation:унутрашње манастирско двориште
Explanation:
У теолошком енглеско-српском речнику стоји овако:
cloister n. - унутрашње манастирско двориште окружено тремовима са аркадама.

У сваком случају, мислим да би у српском требало манастир пре него самостан.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3унутрашње манастирско двориште
Aleksandar Skobic
5Unutrašnje dvorište samostana
arhnada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the christian cloister
Unutrašnje dvorište samostana


Explanation:
Mislim da treba dodati da je to unutrašnje dvorište.

arhnada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the christian cloister
унутрашње манастирско двориште


Explanation:
У теолошком енглеско-српском речнику стоји овако:
cloister n. - унутрашње манастирско двориште окружено тремовима са аркадама.

У сваком случају, мислим да би у српском требало манастир пре него самостан.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stankovic: ili zasvođeno dvorište
34 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/122033/cloister
2 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic: Da, u srpskom nema samostana... :) I nije zasvođeno jer da jeste ne bi bilo dvorište.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search