pond smelt

Serbian translation: snetac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pond smelt
Serbian translation:snetac
Entered by: Goran Tasic

09:23 Aug 11, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fishery
English term or phrase: pond smelt
Potreban mi je prevod na srpski/hrvatski originalno japanske vrste ribe "wakasagi", latinski naziv "Hypomesus nipponensis", koja se na engleski prevodi kao "pond smelt" ili samo "smelt".
Natasa313
snetac
Explanation:
Višejezični rečnik ribarstva, Novi Sad 2004., Univerzitet u Novom Sadu, Poljoprivredni fakultet, Departman za stočarstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-08-11 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Serbia...
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3snetac
Bojanstven
5 +2snetac
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snetac


Explanation:
Višejezični rečnik ribarstva, Novi Sad 2004., Univerzitet u Novom Sadu, Poljoprivredni fakultet, Departman za stočarstvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-08-11 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Serbia...

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Stamenkovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snetac


Explanation:
ili hrvatski snjetac, nemački Stinte

Example sentence(s):
  • Za redovnu upotrebu: iverak, vahaja, svoja, haringa, <b>snetac</b>, list, pastrmka.
  • Ovisilo se primarno na pet vrsta lososa, ribi-svijeći (Eulachon; bogata uljem), ribi <b>snjetac</b>...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/fisheries/11466...
    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indijanci_Sjeverozapadne_obale
Bojanstven
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
7 hrs

agree  Milan Djukić
20 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search