allostery

Serbian translation: alosterija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allostery
Serbian translation:alosterija

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
10:03 Jan 7, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: allostery
Definition from Biochemical Society:
Property of some proteins by which spatially separate functional sites in the molecule can communicate with each other via movements transmitted through the structure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oligomerization enables cooperativity between multiple binding sites, a property referred to as allostery or allosteric regulation of enzymes (yet again, single polypeptide, multi-domain proteins show allosteric behavior). whatislife.com
  • The sequential model of allostery holds that subunits are not connected in such a way that a conformational change in one induces a similar change in the others. Thus all enzyme subunits need not exist in the same conformation. bio-medicine.org
  • It also follows that allostery is common and that homologous proteins can have different allosteric mechanisms. nature.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

alosterija
Definition:
Alosterija je pojava u vezi promene molekula i promene sposobnosti za vezivanje sa razlicitim supstratima, a karakteristicna je za simetricne molekule.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2alosterija
Natasa Djurovic
5alosteričnost
vesnadrag


  

Translations offered


3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alosteričnost


Definition from Poljoprivredni fakultet, Novi Sad:
alosterični enzimi - enzimi čija se katalitička aktivnost menja
nekovalentnim vezivanjem specifičnih metabolita za molekul
enzima izvan aktivnog mesta

Example sentence(s):
vesnadrag
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Mira Stepanovic: Nažalost nema definicije za pojam 'alosteričnost' koji ste naveli kao odgovor; ni reč. koje ste ponudili kao primer ne sadrže navedeni termin. Pitanje nije bilo 'allosteric enzyme' već 'allostery' a odg. prevoda nema ni u definiciji ni u rečenicama.
6 days

Yes  Maja Milanovic
26 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alosterija


Definition from own experience or research:
Alosterija je pojava u vezi promene molekula i promene sposobnosti za vezivanje sa razlicitim supstratima, a karakteristicna je za simetricne molekule.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 days (2010-02-16 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Uvod u enzimologiju i enzimsku katalizu 2. Biološki katalizatori: struktura, fnkcija, katalitičke osobine. 3. Metode u izolovanju i prečišćavanju enzima. 4. Aktivno mesto. Specifičnost enzima. Hemijska kinetika. 5. Enzimska kinetika. Kinetika višesupstratnih reakcija. Inhibicija enzimske aktivnosti. Regulacija enzimske aktivnosti. Alosterija. 6. Efekat pH i temperature na enzimsku aktivnost. 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 days (2010-02-16 10:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Организатор: СРПСКА АКАДЕМИЈА НАУКА И УМЕТНОСТИ

Проф. др Кит Јамамото (Keith Yamamoto)
Професор на Калифорнијском Универзитету
Сан Франциско, САД

Предавање
РАЗНОВРСНОСТ И СЕЛЕКТИВНОСТ
ГЛУКОКОРТИКОИДНОГ РЕЦЕПТОРА:
АЛОСТЕРИЈА И АМПЛИФИКАЦИЈА СИГНАЛА

DIVERSITY AND SELECTIVITY OF
GLUCOCORTICOID RECEPTOR ACTION:
ALLOSTERY AND SIGNAL AMPLIFICATION
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mira Stepanovic: Nataša, žao mi je ali iako je vaš prevd tačan niste naveli ni jednu rečenicu koja bi poslužila kao primer.
21 days
  -> http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alosterija, u pravu ste Miro, ima hrvatskih referenci vise, pa sam to izbegla :)

Yes  Natasha Jankovic
123 days
  -> Hvala imenjako!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search