gene silencing

Serbian translation: utišavanje gena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene silencing
Serbian translation:utišavanje gena

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:59 Feb 9, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Genetics
English term or phrase: gene silencing
Definition from MedicineNet, Inc.:
Gene silencing: A mechanism by which cells shut down large sections of chromosomal DNA. Gene silencing is done by incorporating the DNA to be silenced into a form of DNA called heterochromatin that is already silent. The process of gene silencing is important for the differentiation of many different types of cells.

Example sentence(s):
  • Evidence is emerging that geminiviruses and plant pararetroviruses can interact with the gene silencing system either from introduced DNA constructs or during viral pathogenesis. Some observations suggest there are complex relationships between DNA viral activity, transcriptional and post-transcriptional gene silencing mechanisms. biotech-info.net
  • The biggest challenges in the field at the moment are understanding two things: how does DNA methylation participate in gene silencing (and that includes what molecules target the DNA methylation to these promoter regions), and why is the cancer cell doing this? The Thomson Corporation
  • In 2005, Pikaard and his collaborators published research showing that the major function of Pol IV is to generate siRNAs, thereby singling out this RNA polymerase as a potential player in gene silencing. ScienceDaily LLC
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

utišavanje gena
Definition:
Utišavanje gena se koristi pri isključivanju gena mehanizmima različitim od genetske modifikacije, a koji su povezani sa epigenetikom, odnosno regulacijom gena kroz delovanje faktora okoline. Gen koji bi u normalnim okolnostima bio aktiviran je u utišavanju gena nužno isključen, a glavni uzrok tome je RNK interferencija.
Selected response from:

Milan Djukić
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2utišavanje gena
Milan Djukić
5gubitak ekspresije gena
Natasa Djurovic


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gubitak ekspresije gena


Definition from own experience or research:
Gubitak ekspresije gena uzrokovan je mutacijom u sekvenci DNK strukturnog gena.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gubitak ekspresije gena, bilo kroz izmenu u sekvenci DNK strukturnog gena ili njegovog regulacionog regiona; ili zbog interakcije izmedju njegovog transkripta i drugih mRNK (a) prisutnih u celiji. - http://www.fao.org/biotech/docs/serbglos  

Explanation:
Gene silencing je dat pod silencing u Serbglos-u, Biotehnoloski recnik.
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utišavanje gena


Definition from own experience or research:
Utišavanje gena se koristi pri isključivanju gena mehanizmima različitim od genetske modifikacije, a koji su povezani sa epigenetikom, odnosno regulacijom gena kroz delovanje faktora okoline. Gen koji bi u normalnim okolnostima bio aktiviran je u utišavanju gena nužno isključen, a glavni uzrok tome je RNK interferencija.

Example sentence(s):
  • Epigenetske modifikacije dovode do promena genske ekspresije bez uticaja na sekvencu DNK. DNK metilacija je oblik epigenetske modifikacije, gde hipermetilacija CpG ostrvaca promotora dovodi do transkripcionog utišavanja gena i maligne transformacije. - Društvo genetičara Srbije  
  • Bazična nauka je i ranije bila upoznata sa procesom post-transkripcionog utišavanja gena. Ipak, iako su mnogi enzimi bili poznati, tek otkrivanje RNAi je omogućilo da se stvori potpuna slika o preciznosti i mogućnostima regulisanja ekspresije pojedinih gena. Koliko je RNAi odgovorna za epigenetske procese je i dalje u centru pažnje mnogih naučnih grupa. No, ono što je bilo najinteresantnije kada je fenomen RNAi razjašnjen je njen potencijal za genetska istraživanja. Utišavanje gena je veoma elegantan i precizan način da se izučava njegova funkcija bez previše neželjenih efekata. Takodje, moguće je i regulisati specifičan gen u specifično vreme i u odredjenim ćelijama. - Stetoskop.info  
  • "Utišavanjem gena mogu da se analiziraju ponašanje miša i fiziološke promene do kojih dolazi, a tako može da se zaključi kakva je normalna funkcija tog gena", kaže Goldberg. - Politika  
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  MilenaC
44 days
  -> Hvala!

Yes  Mira Stepanovic
59 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search