up-down procedures

Serbian translation: up and down testovi/ispitivanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-down procedures
Serbian translation:up and down testovi/ispitivanja
Entered by: amarok

14:35 May 4, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: up-down procedures
However, newer acute toxicity test protocols, such as the fixed dose
and up-down procedures, have a wider range of observations on signs of toxicity and
therefore may provide information relevant for STOT-SE.
amarok
Serbia
up and down testovi/ispitivanja
Explanation:
Kao u ref.
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
Hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2up and down testovi/ispitivanja
zoe1
4различите процедуре
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
up-down procedures
zoe1

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
различите процедуре


Explanation:
Разлике међу расама - Форум српских патриота


Наредна истраживања, наведених година, користећи различите процедуре, показала су разлику од 2.6% до 7.9% у корист белаца: Тод (Todd) - 1923 ...
www.nsprogram.org › ... › Антропологија -
Живети са Зубариabigailaaronson

1 мај 2011 ... У зависности од вашег узраста, ваше здравље зуба професионални ће имати различите процедуре за извршавање, за протезе у тинејџерским да ...
health.pubkicks.com/sr/growing-up.../587/

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up and down testovi/ispitivanja


Explanation:
Kao u ref.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
0 min
  -> Hvala Miro!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: up-down procedures

Reference information:
pogledajte ovu ref.
http://feniks.org.rs/zastita/zastita-oglednih-zivotinja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-04 16:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamene za LD 50 test su:

postupak fiksne doze,
limit test,
up and down test,
kalem test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-04 16:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U tekstu up-down nije prevedeno. Ne znam koji je tačan prevod. Možda neko zna. U našim tekstovima koliko sam videla ostavljano je u originalu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-04 17:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://toxsci.oxfordjournals.org/content/5/1/151.abstract
Ovde vam je opisano kakav je to test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-04 17:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the up-and-down procedure, animals are dosed one at a time. If an animal survives, the dose for the next animal is increased; if it dies, the dose is decreased.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: da, to je to - s tim sto vidim da je svuda ostavljano "test", sto bih ja stavila kao "ispitivanje"... uglavnom, ostavicu u originalu, ako niko ne bude znao tačan prevod... hvala! :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Zorice, molim vas ponudite odgovor da bi nam ostalo u glosaru. / :)
18 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro! Uvek morate da me podsećate. :)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search