crenellated tip

Serbian translation: Nazubljeni vrh

08:07 Oct 3, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: crenellated tip
Ovaj pojam mi je potreban potpuno van konteksta, ali sam ga jedino pronašla u knjizi "Biology of Antarctic seas" u donjem pasusu - pa možda pomogne.
"The ribbon-like atrial lip, varying in length, is longest where zooids are more distant from the cloacal opening. It terminates in a crenellated tip."
https://books.google.rs/books?id=8R8ZRmfWWUsC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA...
Dragana Samardžijević
Serbian translation:Nazubljeni vrh
Explanation:
Kad već nema kontekst, onda mi se ovo čini nekako najneutralnije.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Grading comment
As most helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zupčast vrh
Marija Jeremijic
3 +1Nazubljeni vrh
Aleksandar Gasic


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nazubljeni vrh


Explanation:
Kad već nema kontekst, onda mi se ovo čini nekako najneutralnije.

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
As most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem se na trudu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zupčast vrh


Explanation:
Češća upotreba je "zupčasti".


    https://archive.org/stream/Dictionary_English_Serbocroatian_English_/Dictionary_English_Serbocroatian_English__djvu.txt
    https://onlinerecnik.com/recnik/engleski/srpski/crenellated
Marija Jeremijic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search