premium

Serbian translation: premijska penzija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium pension
Serbian translation:premijska penzija
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

02:04 Jan 18, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: premium
as in: premium pension
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
premijski
Explanation:
premium pension - premijska penzija

Ovaj sajt daje detaljna objasnjenja na vise jezika, izmedju ostalog na engleskom i srpskom, bosanskom, hrvatskom.


http://www.ppm.nu/tpp/infodocument/1:1;242,243;:
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic (X)
Grading comment
Hvala na preciznom odgovoru.
Larisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2premijski
Tanja Abramovic (X)
5premija (penzionog osiguranja)
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Nagradna prenzija
Nada Endres, Mag.
5PREMIJA, BONUS
Ljiljana Krstic
2osnova
Drak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
osnova


Explanation:
Nisam sasvim siguran, ali mislim da je u pitanju "penziona osnova", takle osnovna svota koju penzioner prima svakog meseca, a ostalo su "dodatci"...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premijski


Explanation:
premium pension - premijska penzija

Ovaj sajt daje detaljna objasnjenja na vise jezika, izmedju ostalog na engleskom i srpskom, bosanskom, hrvatskom.


http://www.ppm.nu/tpp/infodocument/1:1;242,243;:


    Reference: http://www.ppm.nu
    Reference: http://www.ppm.nu/tpp/infodocument/1:1;242,243;:
Tanja Abramovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Hvala na preciznom odgovoru.
Larisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Mihailovic
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  dkalinic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PREMIJA, BONUS


Explanation:
IF THIS IS YOUR CONTEXT: pre•mi•um \"pre-me-em\ noun [L praemium booty, profit, reward, fr. prae- + emere to take, buy — more at redeem] (1601)
1 a : a reward or recompense for a particular act
b : a sum over and above a regular price paid chiefly as an inducement or incentive
c : a sum in advance of or in addition to the nominal value of something <bonds callable at a premium of six percent>
d : something given free or at a reduced price with the purchase of a product or service
2 : the consideration paid for a contract of insurance
3 : a high value or a value in excess of that normally or usu. expected <put a premium on accuracy>
2premium adjective (1844)
ALSO:
PRVOKLASAN, IZUZETAN: of exceptional quality or amount; also : higher-priced


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nagradna prenzija


Explanation:
..ili agio

Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premija (penzionog osiguranja)


Explanation:
"Premium" bi ovde bila "premija penzionog/penzijskog osiguranja"

Premija je suma koja se periodično (mesečno, kvartalno, itd. u toku nekoliko godina) ili jednokratno uplaćuje u penzioni fond. Tako akumulirani kapital se ispunjenjem nekog od penzionih uslova isplaćuje u vidu mesečne penzije.

Prema tome:
premium pension = premijska penzija / penzija sa (višegodišnjim) plaćanjem premije


    Reference: http://www.deltalife.co.yu/renta.htm
    Reference: http://www.ultima.co.yu/portfolio/web/show/bk_fond/uslovi/
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search