line manager

Serbian translation: linijski rukovodilac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line manager
Serbian translation:linijski rukovodilac
Entered by: Marina Jovanovic

18:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: line manager
"Line managers include such titles as Plant Manager, Division Manager, Area Manager, Supervisor, and Operating / Maintenance Coordinator."

To se definise ovako: "The manager of any group that makes a product or performs a service"

Da li je to "upravnik proizvodne linije" ili postoji neki normalniji izraz?
Hvala
Marina Jovanovic
linijski rukovodilac
Explanation:
Gačić, Rječnik prava
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Mislim da se ova verzija najvise uklapa u tekst. Hvala (obema)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3linijski rukovodilac
Marija Vujosevic Caric
4 +3sef linije (proizvodne)
gordana djordjevic
5linijski menadžer
Mitko Jovanov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linijski rukovodilac


Explanation:
Gačić, Rječnik prava


    Reference: http://www.kombeg.org.yu/kombeginfo/bilteni_pdf/2004/bilten1...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mislim da se ova verzija najvise uklapa u tekst. Hvala (obema)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, ili "funkcionalni rukovodilac" - v. http://www.cpm.co.yu/bz_magazin_text.php?a_id=16 i http://www.pmi-slo.org/PMI/PMI.nsf/0/950da0cacdc013f6c1256ed...$FILE/Besednjak%20PMI%20PMBOK%202000.pdf
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vesna.

agree  Marijana Vujkov: Slazem se sa sva tri resenja, samo bih dodala kontekstualni predlog. Ukoliko se radi o rukovodiocu koji je u direktnom kontaktu sa svojim radnicima, termin rukovodilac proizvodnje je primereniji. U slucaju posrednog odnosa, Vesnino resenje vise odgovara.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala, Majo.

agree  KRAT (X)
1247 days
  -> Hvala.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sef linije (proizvodne)


Explanation:
prirodnije je u nasim uslovima govoriti o sefu ili rukovodiocu a misli se na ceo jedan zaokruzeni proces (verovatno proizodnje)

gordana djordjevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cvetanka Ristomanova
5 hrs

agree  Natasa Grubor
12 hrs

agree  dinotck (X): moze is majstor linije
9 days

1933 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linijski menadžer


Explanation:
ili
2.) Ako se radi o poziciji menadžera u supermarketu (kao npr. ALDI)

Mitko Jovanov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search