breeder document

Serbian translation: dokument koji potvrdjuje identite osobe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breeder document
Serbian translation:dokument koji potvrdjuje identite osobe
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

11:30 Dec 14, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: breeder document
Radi se o tenderskoj dokumentaciji firme koja se bavi štampanjem ličnih karti, pasoša, srećki i drugih sličnih dokumenata.

Evo konteksta:

Our product range includes electronic and non-electronic ID Documents (passports, breeder documents, national ID cards, entry visas, residence permits), driving licenses, electronic vehicle registration cards and other security products like postage stamps, banderols, lottery tickets, cash vouchers etc.

Evo definicije pojma breeder documents:

Breeder document are documents used for access to other forms of legitimate identification, such as a driver’s license, for the purpose of establishing a false identity. For example, a consular identification card (CID card), issued by the Mexican government to their citizens living in a foreign country, such as the U.S. is a breeder document. Such breeder documents can be used for facilitating consular notification to protect certain legal rights of cardholders, regardless of their residency status in a foreign country.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
dokument koji potvrdjuje identite osobe
Explanation:
Kao sto je predlozio kolega, nek stoji i kao odgovor :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-12-14 13:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno identiteT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-12-15 07:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako se firma bavi elektronskim i stampanim verzijama obrazaca, logicno bi bilo da su to obrasci dokumenata za potvrdu identiteta, a sluze za dobijanje ostalih isprava.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala vam Nataša.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5улазни документ
nzirojevic
4bazični dokument
Nenad Radosavljević
5 -1obrasci za identifikacione dokumente
Ljiljana Krstic
3dokument koji potvrdjuje identite osobe
Natasa Djurovic
3 -2početni / osnovni (lični) dokumenti
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
dokument koji potvrdjuje identitet osobe
Natasa Djurovic
base documents
Daryo
breeder document
Mira Stepanovic

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
početni / osnovni (lični) dokumenti


Explanation:
This is a company printing all sorts of documents including "breeder documents";
from the context it's obvious there's no negative connotation whatsoever - this company is "the" company printing the authentic blank documents.
"breeder document" are also called "base documents" - they are the base for further issuing various other ID documents. A blank Birth Certificate form is an obvious "breeder document" - once it's been filled.

These documents are the "source" for other ID documents - "izvorni" looks like a good option - but it could be misunderstood as "izvorni" vs "kopija" instead of "izvorni" vs "izvedeni".

"osnovni" could be an other option - ti dokumenti su osnova za izdavanje drugih ličnih dokumenata (by analogy with "osnovni podaci" /"izvedeni podaci").

"osnovni (lični) dokumenti" is already in use, in a similar meaning as here:

"... Veliki broj Roma se rađa, živi, ali i umire u BiH, a da nikada nema dokaza o njihovom postojanju. Lična karta, zdravstvena knjižica i drugi osnovni dokumenti su daleki san mnogih Roma. ..."
[http://tocak.org/tema/licni-dokumenti-san-svakog-roma]

On the other hand, "početni lični dokumenti" is not currently used for anything else, so it wouldn't be confused with anything else, which is preferable for a new concept.





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasa Djurovic: I have been living in Serbia for 45 years and I never heard for any of these options. I know how to use Internet, my remark is referred to your Serbian translation: pocetni/ osnovni dokumenti and I disagree again. We are supposed to find the right term
14 hrs
  -> Of course not - it's how it's meant to be - I never heard either before from anyone in Serbia talking of the concept of BREEDER document, so obviously any translation for a NEW concept is very likely to be something you never heard of before - logical?

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Ovde je key word "identity (document)" - to nije isto što i lični dokument. Npr. zdravstvena knjižica je lični dokument ali ona ne može da se upotrebi za utvrđvanje identiteta, naprotiv, uz nju se mora pokazati lična karta.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> IMK je lični dokument?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dokument koji potvrdjuje identite osobe


Explanation:
Kao sto je predlozio kolega, nek stoji i kao odgovor :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-12-14 13:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno identiteT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-12-15 07:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako se firma bavi elektronskim i stampanim verzijama obrazaca, logicno bi bilo da su to obrasci dokumenata za potvrdu identiteta, a sluze za dobijanje ostalih isprava.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala vam Nataša.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
11 mins
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: key element missing: "breeder". ALL ID documents are supposed to be "dokument koji potvrdjuje identitet osobe", but not all ID documents are "breeder" documents, so how do you make the distinction?
2 hrs
  -> Da, naravno sada sam vec sigurna: Obrazac/obrasci za potvrdu identiteta.

agree  Mira Stepanovic: www.eurosong.hr/viza_dokumenti.doc Kopija originalne putovnice ili dokumenta koji potvrđuje identitet osobe koja se prijavljuje; ili možda "polazni dokument za izdavanje ostalih dokumenata koji potvrdjuju identitet"
18 hrs
  -> Naravno, mozda je polazni dokument priblizno i najbolje resenje, hvala Miro!

disagree  nzirojevic: На основу тих докумената не можете утврдити нити потврдити нечији идентитет, за то служе искључиво идентификациона документа (пасоши, личне карте и други еквивалентни документи)
3 days 1 hr
  -> Da, ali kao polazni dokument za utvrdjivanje identiteta, vi utvrdjujete da je Pera Pera, a ne Mika. Da ne pricamo o tome da se identitet lako moze falsirati i na licnoj karti, pasosu...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obrasci za identifikacione dokumente


Explanation:
očigledno je da je reč o obrascima, a ne samim identifikacionim dokumenima


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Breeder documents are documents that are used to obtain other documents used for identity" -- popunjen i overen IMK (ne prazan obrazac) je "breeder document" za ličnu kartu i pasoš.
15 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
улазни документ


Explanation:
Појашњење је дато у дискусији, овај термин се користи у контексту система за издавање личних докумената.

nzirojevic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Svakako bi bilo dobro ukoliko postoji ustaljeni termin; imate li neku ref. sa interneta za taj termin u navedenom kontekstu molim vas? Ja ne uspevam da je pronađem a bilo bi logično da potoji ukoliko je termin ustaljen./ Nigde ne vidim ni jednu jedinu.
7 mins
  -> Референцу имате у дискусији

neutral  Natasa Djurovic: Ulazni dokument nosi sasvim drugu konotacija, ali polazni dokument za izdavanje drugih dokumenata zvuci logicnije. Ako u sluzbi koristite interno ulazni za taj pojam se ipak mora nadji adekvatan prevod.
1 hr

agree  Daryo
1 day 9 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bazični dokument


Explanation:
24 Engl. „breeder documents“ (rodni list, vjenčani list, etc.) – bazični dokumenti koji se
koriste prilikom izdavanja identifikacionih dokumenata, kao što je pasoš


    Reference: http://www.acips.ba/bos/uploads/istrazivanja/acips_vize_bos....
Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: To je ref. na bosanskom, mi ne kažemo "bazični" već "bazni"; ne znači da je i u Srbiji to uobičajen naziv. / Stvarno? https://www.google.com/search?q="bazni sportovi"&ie=utf-8&oe...
2 hrs
  -> U Srbiji se termin bazično koristi često(npr. bazični sportovi a ne bazni sportovi).




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: dokument koji potvrdjuje identitet osobe

Reference information:
http://thefranco-americanflophouse.blogspot.com/2012/02/bree...

Ustaljenog prevoda nema i obicno je u vezi sa kradjom identiteta neke osobe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-12-14 12:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very loose definition of Breeder Document would simply be: a document that allows you to obtain other documents. A birth certificate is probably the most common one because it establishes all sorts of things: that you were born (good to know), where and when, and who your parents were. That document can be matched against existing law in the country where you live to allow you to obtain other documents like a driver's license, an identity card, a voting card, a national health card and even a certificate of nationality.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Goran Tasic: Koleginice, pa to je odgovor na pitanje. Zbog čega stoji kao referenca? Dajte lepo odgovor pa da vas podržimo. Poz
27 mins
  -> Hvala kolega na podrsci!
neutral  Daryo: the reference/explanation is the right one, but your proposed a translation that is too vague – refers to any "ID document", while your own reference shows that only some ID documents are "breeder" documents.
59 mins
  -> You have a chance too! Go on...

2 hrs
Reference: base documents

Reference information:
Breeder documents are used as "base documents" to issues other ID documents i.e. to "breed" them on the fertile soil of the breeder/base document.

"breeder document" is used in general when talking of ID documents, not necessarily implying any kind of fraud or ID theft.

" THE ABCs OF IDs FOR U.S. IMMIGRANTS

... Improving the Integrity of IDs: Some Challenges

As policymakers work to improve the integrity of identity documents, they are faced not only with combating increased criminal use of widely available technologies to create false documents and increased instances of fraud and identity theft, but also with preserving the privacy of Americans. Ensuring authentic identity documents begins with maintaining the security of base documents. Falsification of a base document (also known as breeder documents) such as a birth certificate or Social Security Card makes it possible to claim a false identity on more sophisticated documents such as a driver’s license or passport. In addition, occasions of fraud and abuse in records agencies make it difficult to combat the falsification of base documents.
Government agencies review an ID applicant’s base documents to ensure they are accurate and valid, i.e., that the identity presented on the ID is authentic and refers to the person presenting the ID and that the document is eligible to be used. This can consist of a visual review of the documents and a check against government databases collected by various agencies, including law enforcement, consular offices, immigration offices, and child support agencies. ..."
[http://epic.org/events/id/resources/immigrant.pdf]

"Ad-Hoc Query on Identification Requirements for Alien’s Passports
...
Portugal

1. Yes. Although the person’s identity is established, sometimes it is difficult to confirm it, mainly in the cases of residence under humanitarian grounds when the person is undocumented.
2. The identity is established by identity documents or declared identity. The documents required are the passport, the identity card or some breeder documents.
3. In the cases of declared identity (without identity documents) there is any note about it in the Alien’s passport.
….
[http://www.sisekaitse.ee/public/ERV/ad_hoc/muu/Compilation_-...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: breeder document

Reference information:
https://www.google.com/search?q="документ који потврђује иде...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-12-15 09:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ssa.gov/history/reports/ssnreportc4.html
Breeder Documents

The Social Security card verifies the fact that SSA has assigned a number to a particular person based on a certain set of identity data. However, the identity data contained in Social Security records are only as reliable as the evidence on which the data is based. The documents a Social Security card applicant must present to SSA or another authorized agency to establish age, identity, and citizenship or noncitizen status for an original Social Security card--primarily a birth certificate and immigration documents and referred to as breeder documents--have been relatively easy to alter, counterfeit, or obtain fraudulently in the past.(2) (Breeder documents are documents that are used to obtain other documents used for identity; e.g., a birth certificate is used to obtain a drivers license which is then used as an identity document.)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: ... used to obtain other documents ... yes, that's the key element
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!
agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days 55 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search