Writing up

Serbian translation: period (završetka) pisanja doktorske disertacije

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Writing up
Serbian translation:period (završetka) pisanja doktorske disertacije
Entered by: Marija Milosevic

13:06 Nov 19, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma supplement from England
English term or phrase: Writing up
There is a section "Mode of Study" in English diploma supplement below which there is a phrase "year 2013/14 – writing up previously full-time"
Marija Milosevic
Serbia
period (završetka) pisanja doktorske disertacije
Explanation:
Radi se o statusu u kome se student nalazi u periodu pisanja doktorske disertacije. Taj period može da varira i uglavnom je od 6 meseci do godinu dana, u zavisnosti od fakulteta.

Writing Up

The writing up stage is the period at the end of earning the PhD degree when most research and writing has already been accomplished, and the PhD student is mainly editing and refining the work, and/or working on a last chapter. School procedure maintains that a student should have a full if rough draft of the entire dissertation, or very close to it, before being approved to continue on the writing up stage. It should be done after 2 or 3 FT years, or 4 or 5 PT years, and can only last for a year maximum. Student fees are lowered during the writing up stage. If the student does not finish the dissertation within the year, he or she must resume paying normal PhD student fees until it is finished.
http://www.kcl.ac.uk/artshums/depts/cmci/study/handbook/prog...

Taj status je važan zbog toga što je u tom periodu školarina značajno niža jer student u tom periodu ne koristi opremu/objekte fakulteta kao tokom redovnog studiranja.

Writing up status

Around the time when you start writing up, there is a change in your official registration status with the University, from normal registration to "writing up" stutus. Usually this happens automatically at the end of your third year.
- You are not then expected to need the same facilities.
- You are not expected to need regular supervision from your supervisor.
- The fees are substantially less! They are called "continuation fees".
https://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/research_students/writing...
Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4period (završetka) pisanja doktorske disertacije
Daniela Slankamenac
4angažovanje/sa punim obimom angažovanja
Colaris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing up
angažovanje/sa punim obimom angažovanja


Explanation:
https://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection/.../a/MODE/
www.sf.bg.ac.rs/akreditacija/doc/.../Dodatak diplomi-obraza...
Начин студирања: редован студент (са пуним обимом ангажовања)
www.f.bg.ac.rs/.../0504Uputstvo_angazovanje_studenata_

Colaris
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing up
period (završetka) pisanja doktorske disertacije


Explanation:
Radi se o statusu u kome se student nalazi u periodu pisanja doktorske disertacije. Taj period može da varira i uglavnom je od 6 meseci do godinu dana, u zavisnosti od fakulteta.

Writing Up

The writing up stage is the period at the end of earning the PhD degree when most research and writing has already been accomplished, and the PhD student is mainly editing and refining the work, and/or working on a last chapter. School procedure maintains that a student should have a full if rough draft of the entire dissertation, or very close to it, before being approved to continue on the writing up stage. It should be done after 2 or 3 FT years, or 4 or 5 PT years, and can only last for a year maximum. Student fees are lowered during the writing up stage. If the student does not finish the dissertation within the year, he or she must resume paying normal PhD student fees until it is finished.
http://www.kcl.ac.uk/artshums/depts/cmci/study/handbook/prog...

Taj status je važan zbog toga što je u tom periodu školarina značajno niža jer student u tom periodu ne koristi opremu/objekte fakulteta kao tokom redovnog studiranja.

Writing up status

Around the time when you start writing up, there is a change in your official registration status with the University, from normal registration to "writing up" stutus. Usually this happens automatically at the end of your third year.
- You are not then expected to need the same facilities.
- You are not expected to need regular supervision from your supervisor.
- The fees are substantially less! They are called "continuation fees".
https://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/internal/research_students/writing...

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Daniela! I'm terribly sorry for not replying sooner, but I don't know how I didn't close this question before! The fact is I asked a few questions that day and thought I closed all of them. Yet, that's not an excuse! I opted for your answer as it is about writing thesis when I checked with the client. Once again, please accept my apologies. I should check proz filter in my email more often! Kind regards from Maria





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search