AP(E)L credits

Serbian translation: Akreditacija prethodnog iskustvenog učenja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AP(E)L credits
Serbian translation:Akreditacija prethodnog iskustvenog učenja
Entered by: sofijana

13:21 Nov 19, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / English Diploma supplemen
English term or phrase: AP(E)L credits
In this section of "results gained" there is a table with the following columns: "credits attempted, credits awarded, compensation credit,AP (E)L credits". What kind of "bodovi" are those?
Marija Milosevic
Serbia
Akreditacija prethodnog iskustvenog učenja
Explanation:
http://www.nokut.no/en/Foreign-education/Other-recognition-s...
"Prior experiential learning comprises all the competence a person has acquired through paid or unpaid work, in-service training, continuing education, leisure activities in addition to the competence documented through basic education and training."

http://sh.termwiki.com/SH/accreditation_of_experiential_lear...
Akreditacija iskustvenog učenja:
Mehanizam priznavanja i davanja ocena za znanja i vještine stečene na druge načine, osim tradicionalnih predmeta, kao što su rad ili životna iskustva, obično se ocenjuje do završetka portfelja.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-11-20 18:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odnosno: Akreditacija prethodnog (iskustvenog) učenja
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Akreditacija prethodnog iskustvenog učenja
sofijana
5 +1Accreditation of Prior (Experiential) Learning
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
Искуствено учење
sofijana

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ap(e)l credits
Accreditation of Prior (Experiential) Learning


Explanation:
TQ - AP(C/E)L: Accreditation of Prior (Certified/Experiential) Learning
www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/aro/.../courseapproval/ape...
APEL: Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning. Applicants may apply for exemptions from modules on taught courses at the University ...

APEL or Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning is a process that enables you to receive formal recognition for skills and knowledge you already possess that have not been previously assessed or awarded credit. If you chose to undertake the APEL module at the School of Health Sciences, your prior learning and professional experiences can be formally recognised and taken into account to gain entry to a higher education course in the School.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-11-19 13:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Драгана С. Љубисављевић – ПЕРМАНЕНТНО ОБРАЗОВАЊЕ КАО ...
izdavastvo.filfak.ni.ac.rs/.../1418_4baf0cafb1be0bafbb9...
учења. Берман наводи да је самостално учење процес у којем индивидуе преузимају .... формалног, неформалног и информалног образовања, али и искуственог учења, Е-учења ... Акредитације претходног и експерименталног образовања (Accreditation of. Prior and Experimental Learning – APEL). Као што ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-11-19 13:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izdavastvo.filfak.ni.ac.rs/.../1418_4baf0cafb1be0bafbb9...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-11-19 13:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Формално образовање, које се обично стиче у школи вреднује се ди- пломама, а остали облици учења најчешће се вреднују сертификатима, уве- рењима и разним другим документима. У неким државама развијен је систем Акредитације претходног и експерименталног образовања (Accreditation of Prior and Experimental Learning – APEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-11-19 13:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srećno!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry for being late with my response! This helped me a lot, Thank you very much :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Vojislava!

neutral  sofijana: "Experiential" ili "Experimental"? iskustveno ili eksperimentalno?
6 hrs
  -> Accreditation of Prior and Experimental Learning – APEL). OMG, it is just a typo. See the bold text.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ap(e)l credits
Akreditacija prethodnog iskustvenog učenja


Explanation:
http://www.nokut.no/en/Foreign-education/Other-recognition-s...
"Prior experiential learning comprises all the competence a person has acquired through paid or unpaid work, in-service training, continuing education, leisure activities in addition to the competence documented through basic education and training."

http://sh.termwiki.com/SH/accreditation_of_experiential_lear...
Akreditacija iskustvenog učenja:
Mehanizam priznavanja i davanja ocena za znanja i vještine stečene na druge načine, osim tradicionalnih predmeta, kao što su rad ili životna iskustva, obično se ocenjuje do završetka portfelja.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-11-20 18:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odnosno: Akreditacija prethodnog (iskustvenog) učenja

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
10 days
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Искуствено учење

Reference information:
Искуствено учење је искуствено, непланирано, ненамерно спонта- но учење и стицање знања кроз свакодневне активности у процесу социјализације. Ово учење, које понекад није свесно има огроман значај за оспособљавање појединца и прилагођавање савременим трендовима тржишта.

http://www.nokut.no/en/Foreign-education/Other-recognition-s...

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search