intention number

Serbian translation: tekući broj dozvole za sklapanje braka

19:07 Sep 4, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Oracle
English term or phrase: intention number
CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE (BOSTON)
Intention no. _______
mimi10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Serbian translation:tekući broj dozvole za sklapanje braka
Explanation:
Izdavanje dozvole za sklapanje braka (tj. izjava o nameri zaključenja braka) je neophodno pre venčanja i njen tekući br. se upisuje u venčani list.
http://www.jamaicanconsulate.rs/PDF/Zahtev i formular za doz...

If you are planning to get married or form a civil partnership, you will need to give formal notice of intention to marry – this used to be called a marriage licence
https://www.newham.gov.uk/births-deaths-marriages/give-notic...

To apply for a Marriage License both parties must appear together to complete the Marriage Intention.
https://www.townofmilton.org/town-clerk/pages/marriage-licen...




Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tekući broj dozvole za sklapanje braka
milena beba
4 -1Tekući broj (u Matičnoj knjizi venčanih)
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tekući broj (u Matičnoj knjizi venčanih)


Explanation:
U Matičnu knjigu venčanih za odredjeno mesto (opštinu) upisuje se tekući broj pod kojim se vodi to venčanje u knjizi, godina sklapanja braka. Pozdrav

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you can't just assume that every country has the same system as in your own country. "intention" implies that the marriage is only "intended" when this number is allocated, nothing to say that the same number is used in the register of marriages.
34 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tekući broj dozvole za sklapanje braka


Explanation:
Izdavanje dozvole za sklapanje braka (tj. izjava o nameri zaključenja braka) je neophodno pre venčanja i njen tekući br. se upisuje u venčani list.
http://www.jamaicanconsulate.rs/PDF/Zahtev i formular za doz...

If you are planning to get married or form a civil partnership, you will need to give formal notice of intention to marry – this used to be called a marriage licence
https://www.newham.gov.uk/births-deaths-marriages/give-notic...

To apply for a Marriage License both parties must appear together to complete the Marriage Intention.
https://www.townofmilton.org/town-clerk/pages/marriage-licen...






milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that makes sense
33 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search