Stomper

Serbian translation: Gazimir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stomper
Serbian translation:Gazimir
Entered by: bergazy

10:52 Nov 29, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Stomper
Voleo bih da cujem vaše duhovite predloge za rec kojom se u žargonu opisuje grmalj koji gazi po prstima drugih ljudi (na igrankama i sl).
Unapred zahvaljujem!
bergazy
Croatia
Gazimir
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

pickwick
Grading comment
Super resenje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gazimir
pickwick
4 +1slon
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stomper
Gazimir


Explanation:
.

pickwick
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super resenje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Mislim takodje da je ovaj izraz super.
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  KRAT (X)
1027 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stomper
slon


Explanation:
za takvu osobu obicno kazemo da "gazi kao slon"

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Besmir (X): HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA, pa Miro, pa Vi pravo u sridu!!! HAHAHAHAHAHA Pa upravo tako!!! HAHAHAHA
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search