boast

Serbian translation: хвалити (се)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boast
Serbian translation:хвалити (се)
Entered by: Marijana Asanin

10:17 Feb 23, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: boast
They boast of their special talents already when meeting for the first time:
Marijana Asanin
Spain
хвалити (се)
Explanation:
Погледајте дефиницију овде:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/boast of
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2хвалити (се)
Aleksandar Skobic
4 +1hvale se
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хвалити (се)


Explanation:
Погледајте дефиницију овде:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/boast of


Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
1 min
  -> Хвала!

agree  Milena Taylor
1 min
  -> Хвала!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hvale se


Explanation:
boast - talk with excessive pride and self-satisfaction about one's achievements, possessions, or abilities.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
0 min
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search