non-exclusive jurisdiction

Serbian translation: neisključiva nadležnost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exclusive jurisdiction
Serbian translation:neisključiva nadležnost
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:36 Apr 12, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: non-exclusive jurisdiction
This Tie-In Agreement shall be governed by English law and the English courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute arising from or in connection with its terms.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
neisključiva nadležnost
Explanation:
neisključiva nadležnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2016-04-12 19:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. GENERAL
9.1  This License Agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The parties hereby irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. 


9. OPĆENITO
9.1 Ovaj Licenčni ugovor i bilo koji spor ili potraživanje koje proizlazi iz ili u vezi s njim ili njegovim predmetom ili tvorbom (uključujući izvanugovorne sporove ili potraživanja) uređuje i tumači se u skladu s engleskim pravom. Strane ovime neopozivo ugovaraju neisključivu nadležnost engleskih sudova.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neisključiva nadležnost
LogosART
5neekskluzivna (neisključiva) jurisdikcija
Olivera Popovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neekskluzivna (neisključiva) jurisdikcija


Explanation:
https://www.airserbia.com/Data/Files/Dodatak.pdf

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: CL 5 bi trebalo da podrazumeva potpuno precizan odgovor. Na Vukajliji postoji lepo objasnjenje "jurisdikcije" :-)
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neisključiva nadležnost


Explanation:
neisključiva nadležnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2016-04-12 19:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9. GENERAL
9.1  This License Agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The parties hereby irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. 


9. OPĆENITO
9.1 Ovaj Licenčni ugovor i bilo koji spor ili potraživanje koje proizlazi iz ili u vezi s njim ili njegovim predmetom ili tvorbom (uključujući izvanugovorne sporove ili potraživanja) uređuje i tumači se u skladu s engleskim pravom. Strane ovime neopozivo ugovaraju neisključivu nadležnost engleskih sudova.


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević: Mozda sam vec naporna sa komentarima ali... Zasto reference na HR? / Odgovor u diskusiji :)
53 mins
  -> Radi usporedbe, što i mnogi drugi iz sličnog razloga čine. Nisam jedini tko to radi! Navodim reference na srpskom kad god mogu, no ponekad je nemam, pa bolje išta nego ništa. Lp

agree  Daryo
1 day 19 mins
  -> Tnx! Best regards!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search