animatronic model

Serbian translation: animatronični model/primerak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animatronic model
Serbian translation:animatronični model/primerak
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:39 May 30, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / design
English term or phrase: animatronic model
As part of the exhibition inside the North Tower of Tower Bridge, there is an animatronic model of one of the original workers on the bridge that tells how London was expanded in the 19th century.
Milan
animatronični model/primerak
Explanation:
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
Audio-Animatronics (often abbreviated as animatronics) is the registered trademark for a form of robotics created by Walt Disney Imagineering for shows and attractions at Disney theme parks, and subsequently expanded on and used by other companies. The robots move and make noise, generally speech or song. An Audio-Animatronic is different from android-type robots in that an animatronic works off prerecorded moves and sounds, rather than processing external stimuli and responding to them.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio-animatronic)


"Film i muzika - Magazin Krstarice - Evolucija jednog Rundova
...
Kada je stvoren animatronični Rundov, prekriven je krznom i proveden kroz niz testova da bi se videlo da li mu dlaka leti na prirodan način."
(http://www.krstarica.com/lat/magazin/film_muzika/index.php?c...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2animatronični model/primerak
V&M Stanković
4animatronski model
Veronica Prpic Uhing


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animatronični model/primerak


Explanation:
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:
Audio-Animatronics (often abbreviated as animatronics) is the registered trademark for a form of robotics created by Walt Disney Imagineering for shows and attractions at Disney theme parks, and subsequently expanded on and used by other companies. The robots move and make noise, generally speech or song. An Audio-Animatronic is different from android-type robots in that an animatronic works off prerecorded moves and sounds, rather than processing external stimuli and responding to them.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio-animatronic)


"Film i muzika - Magazin Krstarice - Evolucija jednog Rundova
...
Kada je stvoren animatronični Rundov, prekriven je krznom i proveden kroz niz testova da bi se videlo da li mu dlaka leti na prirodan način."
(http://www.krstarica.com/lat/magazin/film_muzika/index.php?c...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puno vam hvala.Izvinite za nesmotrenost sto vam se nisam zahvalio ranije.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenija Mincic Obradovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  krtko
8 days
  -> hvala

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animatronski model


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-05-30 13:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

animirana elektronika

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search